Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 532.080: Persistent felony offender sentencing.
  1. KRS Chapter 532
(1) When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which the
* * *
release on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years
prior to the date of commission of the felony for which he or she now
stands convicted;
4. Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted; or
5. Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he or she
now stands convicted.
(3) A persistent felony offender in the first degree is a person who is more than twenty -
one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having been
convicted of two (2) or more felonies, or one ( 1) or more felony sex crimes against
a minor as defined in KRS 17.500, and now stands convicted of any one (1) or more
felonies. As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a
felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor;
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous
felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted;
2. Was on probation, parole, postinc arceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form
of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time
of commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted;
3. Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration supervision,
conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal
* * *
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for
which convicted. A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the
second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge, unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D
felony offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person, in which case
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. A violent
offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) If the offense for which he or she presently stands convicted is a Class A or
Class B felony, or if the person was previously convicted of o ne (1) or more
sex crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and presently
stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent felony offender in the
first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than twenty (20) years nor more than
fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole for
twenty-five (25) years for a sex crime committed against a minor;
(b) If the offense for which he or she presen tly stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which
shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.
(7) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not
* * *