Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 532.080: Persistent felony offender sentencing.
  1. KRS Chapter 532
(1) When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which the
* * *
prior to the date of commission of the felony for which he or she now
stands convicted;
4. Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted; or
5. Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he or she
now stands convicted.
(3) A persistent felony offender in the first degree is a person who is more than twenty -
one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having been
convicted of two (2) or more felonies, or one ( 1) or more felony sex crimes against
a minor as defined in KRS 17.500, and now stands convicted of any one (1) or more
felonies. As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a
felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor;
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on any of the previous
felony convictions within five (5) years prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted;
2. Was on probation, parole, postinc arceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or any other form
of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time
of commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted;
3. Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration supervision,
conditional discharge, conditional release, or any other form of legal
release on any of the previous felony convictions within five (5) years
* * *
4. Was in custody from the previous felony conviction at the time of
commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted; or
5. Had escaped from custody while serving any of the previous felony
convictions at the time of commission of the felony for which he or she
now stands convicted.
(4) For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous
felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person
served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be
deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an
offense committed while that person was imprisoned.
(5) A person who is found to be a persistent felo ny offender in the second degree shall
be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for
which convicted. A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the
second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge, unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D
felony offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person, in which case
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. A violent
offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
* * *
sex crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and presently
stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent felony offender in the
first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than twenty (20) years nor more than
fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole for
twenty-five (25) years for a sex crime committed against a minor;
(b) If the offense for which he or she presen tly stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which
shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.
(7) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not
be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all
offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which
do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in
KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
may be granted. If the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A,
B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served
a minimum term of incarceration of not less than ten (10) years, unless another
sentencing scheme applies. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent
* * *
convictions that may have been entered against the defendant. A conviction, plea of
guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 may be used as a prior felony offense
allowing this section to be applied if he or she is subsequently convicted of a
different felony offense.
(9) The provisions of this section amended by 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 11, shall be
retroactive.
(10) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, this section shall not
apply to a person convicted of a criminal offense if the penalty for that offense
was increased from a misdemeanor to a felony, or from a lower felony
classification to a higher felony classification, because the conviction
constituted a second or subsequent violation of that offense.
(b) This subsection s hall not prohibit the application of this section to a person
convicted of:
1. A felony offense arising out of KRS 189A.010, 189A.090, 506.140,
508.032, 508.130, or 510.015; or
2. Any other felony offense if the penalty was not enhanced to a higher
level b ecause the Commonwealth elected to prosecute the person as a
first-time violator of that offense.