Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 532.080: Persistent felony offender sentencing.
  1. KRS Chapter 532
(1) When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which the
* * *
sex crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and presently
stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent felony offender in the
first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than twenty (20) years nor more than
fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole for
twenty-five (25) years for a sex crime committed against a minor;
(b) If the offense for which he or she presen tly stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which
shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.
(7) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not
be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all
offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which
do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in
KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
may be granted. If the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A,
B, or C felony, the person shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served
a minimum term of incarceration of not less than ten (10) years, unless another
sentencing scheme applies. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent
felony offender in the first degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided
in KRS 439.3401.
(8) A conviction, plea of guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 shall not trigger
the application of this section, regardless of the number or type of prior felon y
convictions that may have been entered against the defendant. A conviction, plea of
guilty, or Alford plea under KRS 218A.1415 may be used as a prior felony offense
allowing this section to be applied if he or she is subsequently convicted of a
different felony offense.
(9) The provisions of this section amended by 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396, sec. 11, shall be
retroactive.
(10) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, this section shall not
* * *