Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 532.080: Persistent felony offender sentencing.
  1. KRS Chapter 532
(1) When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which the
* * *
conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of
his or her most recent offense un less the court for good cause discharges that jury
and impanels a new jury for that purpose.
(2) A persistent felony offender in the second degree is a person who is more than
twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having
been convicted of one (1) previous felony. As used in this provision, a previous
felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in
any other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1 ) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on the previous fel ony
conviction within five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the
felony for which he or she now stands convicted;
2. Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or a ny other form
of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time
of commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted;
3. Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration supervision,
conditional discharge, con ditional release, or any other form of legal
* * *
served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be
deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an
offense committed while that person was imprisoned.
(5) A person who is found to be a persistent felo ny offender in the second degree shall
be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for
which convicted. A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the
second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge, unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D
felony offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person, in which case
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. A violent
offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) If the offense for which he or she presently stands convicted is a Class A or
Class B felony, or if the person was previously convicted of o ne (1) or more
sex crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and presently
stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent felony offender in the
* * *