Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 532.080: Persistent felony offender sentencing.
  1. KRS Chapter 532
(1) When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which the
defendant presently stands convicted, shall fix a sentence of imprisonment as
authorized b y subsection (5) or (6) of this section. When a defendant is charged
with being a persistent felony offender, the determination of whether or not he or
she is such an offender and the punishment to be imposed pursuant to subsection (5)
or (6) of this secti on shall be determined in a separate proceeding from that
proceeding which resulted in his or her last conviction. The proceeding shall be
conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of
his or her most recent offense un less the court for good cause discharges that jury
and impanels a new jury for that purpose.
(2) A persistent felony offender in the second degree is a person who is more than
twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having
been convicted of one (1) previous felony. As used in this provision, a previous
felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in
any other jurisdiction provided:
(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1 ) year or more or a
sentence to death was imposed therefor; and
(b) That the offender was over the age of eighteen (18) years at the time the
offense was committed; and
(c) That the offender:
1. Completed service of the sentence imposed on the previous fel ony
conviction within five (5) years prior to the date of commission of the
felony for which he or she now stands convicted;
2. Was on probation, parole, postincarceration supervision, conditional
discharge, conditional release, furlough, appeal bond, or a ny other form
of legal release from any of the previous felony convictions at the time
of commission of the felony for which he or she now stands convicted;
3. Was discharged from probation, parole, postincarceration supervision,
* * *