Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 532.080: Persistent felony offender sentencing.
  1. KRS Chapter 532
(1) When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury, in lieu of the
sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for the crime of which the
* * *
(4) For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous
felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person
served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be
deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an
offense committed while that person was imprisoned.
(5) A person who is found to be a persistent felo ny offender in the second degree shall
be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing
provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for
which convicted. A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the
second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge, unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D
felony offenses which do not involve a violent act against a person, in which case
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. A violent
offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall
not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401.
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) If the offense for which he or she presently stands convicted is a Class A or
Class B felony, or if the person was previously convicted of o ne (1) or more
sex crimes committed against a minor as defined in KRS 17.500 and presently
stands convicted of a subsequent sex crime, a persistent felony offender in the
first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than twenty (20) years nor more than
fifty (50) years, or life imprisonment, or life imprisonment without parole for
twenty-five (25) years for a sex crime committed against a minor;
(b) If the offense for which he or she presen tly stands convicted is a Class C or
Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be
sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which
shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more than twenty (20) years.
(7) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall not
be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all
offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses which
do not involve a violent act against a person or a sex crime as that term is defined in
KRS 17.500, in which case, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
may be granted. If the offense the person presently stands convicted of is a Class A,
* * *