KRS 533.010: Criteria for utilizing chapter -- Alternative sentences -- Monitoring by
- KRS Chapter 533
private agency -- Work release.
(1) Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to
* * *
prohibits probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, after due
consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, nature and
circumstances of the crime, and the histo ry, character, and condition of the
defendant, including whether the defendant is a caretaker, probation or conditional
discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is
necessary for protection of the public because:
(a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional
discharge the defendant will commit another crime;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most
effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the
defendant's crime.
(3) In the event the court determines that probation is not appropriate after due
consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, n ature and
circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the
defendant, including whether the defendant is a caretaker, probation with an
alternative sentencing plan shall be granted unless the court is of the opinion that
imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public because:
(a) There is a likelihood that during a period of probation with an alternative
sentencing plan or conditional discharge the defendant will commit a Class D
or Class C felony or a substantial ris k that the defendant will commit a Class
B or Class A felony;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most
effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depr eciate the seriousness of the
defendant's crime.
(4) The court shall not determine that there is a likelihood that the defendant will
commit a Class C or Class D felony based upon the defendant's risk and needs
assessment and the fact that:
(a) The defendant has never been convicted of, pled guilty to, or entered an
Alford plea to a felony offense;
(b) If convicted of, having pled guilty to, or having entered an Alford plea to a
felony offense, the defendant successfully completed probation more than ten
(10) years immediately prior to the date of the commission of the felony for
which the defendant is now being sentenced and has had no intervening
convictions, pleas of guilty, or Alford pleas to any criminal offense during
that period; or
(c) The defendant has been released from incarceration for the commission of a
felony offense more than ten (10) years immediately prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which the defendant is now being sentenced and
has had no intervening convicti ons, pleas of guilty, or Alford pleas to any
criminal offense during that period.
(5) In making a determination under subsection (4) of this section, the court may
determine that the greater weight of the evidence indicates that there is a likelihood
that the defendant will commit a Class C or Class D felony.
(6) In determining whether a defendant is a caretaker as described in subsections (2)
and (3) of this section, the court shall consider evidence presented to the court that
the defendant:
(a) Has consi stently assumed responsibility for the housing, health, education,
safety, or support of a dependent child, family member, or any other person
identified by the court as being reliant on the defendant for support; or
(b) Is a woman who has given birth to a child while awaiting her sentencing
hearing, or who remains pregnant while awaiting her sentencing hearing.
(7) Upon initial sentencing of a defendant or upon modification or revocation of
probation, when the court deems it in the best interest of the pub lic and the
defendant, the court may order probation with the defendant to serve one (1) of the
following alternative sentences:
(a) To a halfway house for no more than twelve (12) months;
(b) To home incarceration with or without work release for no more than twelve
(12) months;
(c) To jail for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months with or without work
release, community service and other programs as required by the court;
(d) To a residential treatment program for the abuse of alcohol or controlled
substances;
(e) To a reentry center for no more than twelve (12) months; or
(f) To any other specified counseling program, rehabilitation or treatment
program, or facility, including but not limited to one (1) or more of the
following:
1. Substance use disorder treatment and prevention services;
2. Domestic violence education and prevention services;
3. Child abuse treatment and prevention services;
4. Parenting classes;
5. Anger management;
6. Vocational and educational training;
7. Targeted case management services that assist with access to
transportation and affordable and safe housing;
8. Literacy and financial literacy training;
9. Individual counseling and therapy;
10. Family counseling when there is no known history of family or intimate
partner violence;
11. Referral to local domestic violence resources for voluntary participation;
and
12. Restorative practices designed to make the participant accountable to the
victim, when there is an identified victim and when it is safe to do so.
(8) If during the term of the alternative sentence the defendant fails to adhere to and
complete the conditions of the alternative sentence, the court may modify the terms
of the alternative sentence or may modify or revoke probation and alternative
sentence and commit the defendant to an institution.
(9) In addition to those conditions that the court may impose, the conditions of
alternative sentence shall include the following and, if the court determines that the
* * *