KRS 533.010: Criteria for utilizing chapter -- Alternative sentences -- Monitoring by
- KRS Chapter 533
private agency -- Work release.
(1) Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to
* * *
prohibits probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, after due
consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, nature and
circumstances of the crime, and the histo ry, character, and condition of the
defendant, including whether the defendant is a caretaker, probation or conditional
discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is
necessary for protection of the public because:
(a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional
discharge the defendant will commit another crime;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most
effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the
defendant's crime.
(3) In the event the court determines that probation is not appropriate after due
consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, n ature and
circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the
defendant, including whether the defendant is a caretaker, probation with an
alternative sentencing plan shall be granted unless the court is of the opinion that
imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public because:
(a) There is a likelihood that during a period of probation with an alternative
sentencing plan or conditional discharge the defendant will commit a Class D
or Class C felony or a substantial ris k that the defendant will commit a Class
B or Class A felony;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most
effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depr eciate the seriousness of the
defendant's crime.
(4) The court shall not determine that there is a likelihood that the defendant will
commit a Class C or Class D felony based upon the defendant's risk and needs
assessment and the fact that:
(a) The defendant has never been convicted of, pled guilty to, or entered an
Alford plea to a felony offense;
(b) If convicted of, having pled guilty to, or having entered an Alford plea to a
felony offense, the defendant successfully completed probation more than ten
(10) years immediately prior to the date of the commission of the felony for
which the defendant is now being sentenced and has had no intervening
convictions, pleas of guilty, or Alford pleas to any criminal offense during
that period; or
(c) The defendant has been released from incarceration for the commission of a
felony offense more than ten (10) years immediately prior to the date of the
commission of the felony for which the defendant is now being sentenced and
has had no intervening convicti ons, pleas of guilty, or Alford pleas to any
criminal offense during that period.
(5) In making a determination under subsection (4) of this section, the court may
* * *