KRS 533.010: Criteria for utilizing chapter -- Alternative sentences -- Monitoring by
- KRS Chapter 533
private agency -- Work release.
(1) Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to
death may be sentenced to probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan,
or conditional discharge as provided in this chapter.
(2) Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider
probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge.
Unless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute
prohibits probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, after due
consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, nature and
circumstances of the crime, and the histo ry, character, and condition of the
defendant, including whether the defendant is a caretaker, probation or conditional
discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is
necessary for protection of the public because:
(a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional
discharge the defendant will commit another crime;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most
effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the
defendant's crime.
(3) In the event the court determines that probation is not appropriate after due
consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, n ature and
circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the
defendant, including whether the defendant is a caretaker, probation with an
alternative sentencing plan shall be granted unless the court is of the opinion that
imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public because:
(a) There is a likelihood that during a period of probation with an alternative
sentencing plan or conditional discharge the defendant will commit a Class D
or Class C felony or a substantial ris k that the defendant will commit a Class
B or Class A felony;
* * *
hearing, or who remains pregnant while awaiting her sentencing hearing.
(7) Upon initial sentencing of a defendant or upon modification or revocation of
probation, when the court deems it in the best interest of the pub lic and the
defendant, the court may order probation with the defendant to serve one (1) of the
following alternative sentences:
(a) To a halfway house for no more than twelve (12) months;
(b) To home incarceration with or without work release for no more than twelve
(12) months;
(c) To jail for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months with or without work
release, community service and other programs as required by the court;
(d) To a residential treatment program for the abuse of alcohol or controlled
substances;
(e) To a reentry center for no more than twelve (12) months; or
(f) To any other specified counseling program, rehabilitation or treatment
program, or facility, including but not limited to one (1) or more of the
following:
1. Substance use disorder treatment and prevention services;
2. Domestic violence education and prevention services;
3. Child abuse treatment and prevention services;
4. Parenting classes;
5. Anger management;
6. Vocational and educational training;
7. Targeted case management services that assist with access to
transportation and affordable and safe housing;
8. Literacy and financial literacy training;
9. Individual counseling and therapy;
10. Family counseling when there is no known history of family or intimate
partner violence;
11. Referral to local domestic violence resources for voluntary participation;
and
12. Restorative practices designed to make the participant accountable to the
victim, when there is an identified victim and when it is safe to do so.
(8) If during the term of the alternative sentence the defendant fails to adhere to and
complete the conditions of the alternative sentence, the court may modify the terms
* * *