KRS 6.767: Prohibitions against acceptance of campaign contributions from
- KRS Chapter 6
legislative agents at any time and from employers of legislative agents or
permanent committees during regular sessions -- Penalties -- Defenses.
(1) For purposes of this section, "accept" means the date a contribution is
postmarked, if mailed, or the date of the hand delivery, if the contribution is
hand-delivered.
(2) A member of the General Assembly, candidate for the General Assembly, or
his or her campaign committee shall not accept a campaign contribution from a
legislative agent. Violation of this provision is ethical misconduct.
(3) A member of the General Assembly, candidate for the General Assembly, or
his or her campaign committee shall not, during a regular session of the
General Assembly, accept a campaign contribution from an employer of a
legislative agent, or from a permanent committee as defined in KRS 121.015.
Violation of this provision is ethical misconduct. This subsection shall not apply
to:
(a) Candidates for the General Assembly in a special election held during a
regular session of the General Assembly; or
(b) A member of the General Assembly who is a candidate, as defined in
KRS 121.015, contemporaneously seeking election for a statewide office.
(4) It shall be a complete defense under this section if the legislator, candidate, or
his or her campaign committee receives a campaign contribution from a
legislative agent or, during a regular session, from an employer or from a
permanent committee, which fact is unknown to the legislator, candidate, or
committee at the time of receipt, if the legislator, candidate, or his or her
campaign committee either returns the contribution within thirty (30) days of
receipt, and within fourteen (14) additional days makes that fact, together with
the name of the contributor, amount of the contribution, and the date of return
or payment known, in writing to the commission. It shall also be a defense if a
legislator, candidate, or his or her campaign committee receives a campaign
contribution from a legislative agent whose name does not yet appear on the
list of legislative agents and their employers furnished to the Legislative
Research Commission if the legislator, candidate, or his or her campaign
committee returns the campaign contribution within thirty (30) days of the
Legislative Research Commission's receipt of the list bearing the name of the
legislative agent and all employers and makes the written disclosure to the
commission required in this subsection. The time periods shall be tolled upon
the filing with the commission of a request for an advisory opinion regarding the
campaign contribution. Upon the issuance of the opinion or decision not to
render an opinion, the time period shall resume.