Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 6.811: Prohibitions against certain conduct by legislative agents and their
  1. KRS Chapter 6
employers -- Penalties.
(1) A legislative agent or employer shall not knowingly fail to register, as required
under KRS 6.807.
(2) A legislative agent or employer shall not knowingly f ail to keep a receipt or
maintain a record which KRS 6.821 requires the person to keep or maintain.
(3) A person shall not knowingly fail to file a statement that KRS 6.807, 6.821, or
6.824 requires the person to file.
(4) A legislative agent or employer s hall not knowingly offer, give, or agree to give
anything of value to a legislator, a candidate, or the spouse or child of a legislator or
candidate.
(5) A legislative agent shall not serve as a campaign treasurer, and shall not directly
solicit, control, or deliver a campaign contribution, for a candidate or legislator.
(6) A legislative agent shall not make a campaign contribution to a legislator, a
candidate, or his or her campaign committee.
(7) During a regular session of the General Assembly, an emplo yer of a legislative
agent shall not make a campaign contribution to a legislator, candidate, campaign
committee for a legislator or candidate, or caucus campaign committee. This
subsection shall not apply to candidates for the General Assembly in a specia l
election held during a regular session of the General Assembly.
(8) An employer shall not knowingly employ, appoint, or retain a serving legislator or
former legislator as a legislative agent until at least two (2) years have elapsed from
the date on which he or she vacated his or her office.
(9) No person shall engage any person to lobby in exchange for compensation that is
contingent in any way upon the passage, modification, or defeat of any legislation.
No person shall accept any engagement to lobby i n exchange for compensation that
is contingent in any way upon the passage, modification, or defeat of any
legislation. Violation of this provision is a Class D felony.
(10) A legislative agent or other lobbyist shall not go upon the floor of either house of
the General Assembly while the house is in session, except upon invitation of that
house. Violation of this provision is a Class B misdemeanor.
(11) If any legislative agent or employer violates any provision in subsections (4) to (8)
of this section, he or she shall for the first violation be guilty of ethical misconduct.
For the second and each subsequent violation, he or she shall be guilty of a Class D
felony.