Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.168: Body -worn cameras and video and audio recordings -- Disclosure,
  1. KRS Chapter 61
retention, and availability for viewing governed by KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and
* * *
(3) The retention of bod y-worn camera video recordings shall be governed by KRS
171.410 to 171.740, and the administrative regulations promulgated by the
Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives.
(4) Notwithstanding KRS 61.878(4), unless the request meets the criteria provi ded
under subsection (5) of this section, a public agency may elect not to disclose body -
worn camera recordings containing video or audio footage that:
(a) Includes the interior of a place of a private residence where there is a
reasonable expectation of p rivacy, unless the legal owner or lessee with legal
possession of the residence requests in writing that the release be governed
solely under the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(b) Includes the areas inside of a medical facility, counseling, or therap eutic
program office where a patient is registered to receive treatment, receiving
treatment, waiting for treatment, or being transported in the course of
treatment;
(c) Would disclose health care information shared with patients, their families, or
with a patient's care team or that is considered protected health information
under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996;
(d) Includes the areas inside of a correctional facility when disclosure would
reveal details of the facility that would jeopardize the safety, security, or well-
being of those in custody, the staff of the correctional facility, or law
enforcement officers;
(e) Is of a sexual nature or video footage that contains nude images of an
* * *
(h) Would reveal the identity of witnesses, confidential law enforcement
informants, or undercover law enforcement officers, or if the release could
jeopardize the safety, security, or well -being of a witness or confidential
informant;
(i) Would reveal the location information of a domestic violence program or
emergency shelter;
(j) Would reveal information related to schools, colleges, and universities that is
protected by the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act;
(k) Would result in the disclosure of nonpublic or confidential data classified as
Criminal Justice Information Services data by the Federal Bureau of
Investigation;
(l) Includes a public safety officer carrying out duties directly related to the
hospitalization of persons considered mentally ill;
(m) Includes the depiction of the serious injury or death of a public safety officer;
or
(n) Includes footage made in conjunction with a law enforcement exercise that
includes special response team actions, hostage neg otiations, or training
events, but only where the public release of tactics, operational protocol, or
methodology would disadvantage the capability of public safety officers to
successfully respond in emergency or other dangerous situations.
(5) If the recording contains video or audio footage that:
(a) Depicts an encounter between a public safety officer where there is a use of
force, the disclosure of the record shall be governed solely by the provisions
of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, including all of the exceptions contained therein;
* * *
depicts an incident which is the subject of a formal legal or administrative
complaint against the agency employing the public safety officer, the release
of the record shall be governed by the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884,
including all of the exceptions contained therein; or
(d) Is requested by a person or other entity or the personal repr esentative of a
person or entity that is directly involved in the incident contained in the body -
worn camera recording, it shall be made available by the public agency to the
requesting party for viewing on the premises of the public agency, but the
public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as
provided in KRS 61.169. The requesting parties shall not be limited in the
number of times they may view the recording under this paragraph.
(6) Nothing in this section or KRS 61.169 shall be interpreted to override any provision
related to:
(a) Reports by law enforcement officers and criminal justice agencies under KRS
17.150;
(b) The law and rules governing discovery or the submission and display of
evidence in any court proceeding, w hether criminal or civil, or any
administrative proceeding; or
(c) The provisions of KRS 189A.100.