Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.168: Body -worn cameras and video and audio recordings -- Disclosure,
  1. KRS Chapter 61
retention, and availability for viewing governed by KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and
* * *
whose employment duties include law enforcement or firefighting activities;
and
(f) "Use of force" means any action by a public safety officer that results in death,
physical injury as defined in KRS 500.080, discharge of a personal body
weapon, chemical agent, impact weapon, extended range impact weapon,
sonic weapon, sensory weapon, conducted energy weapon, or a firearm, or
involves the intentional pointing of a pub lic safety officer's firearm at a
member of the public.
(2) Except as provided in this section, the disclosure of body -worn camera recordings
shall be governed by the Kentucky Open Records Act, as set forth in KRS 61.870 to
61.884.
(3) The retention of bod y-worn camera video recordings shall be governed by KRS
171.410 to 171.740, and the administrative regulations promulgated by the
Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives.
(4) Notwithstanding KRS 61.878(4), unless the request meets the criteria provi ded
under subsection (5) of this section, a public agency may elect not to disclose body -
worn camera recordings containing video or audio footage that:
(a) Includes the interior of a place of a private residence where there is a
reasonable expectation of p rivacy, unless the legal owner or lessee with legal
possession of the residence requests in writing that the release be governed
solely under the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(b) Includes the areas inside of a medical facility, counseling, or therap eutic
program office where a patient is registered to receive treatment, receiving
* * *
depicts an incident which is the subject of a formal legal or administrative
complaint against the agency employing the public safety officer, the release
of the record shall be governed by the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884,
including all of the exceptions contained therein; or
(d) Is requested by a person or other entity or the personal repr esentative of a
person or entity that is directly involved in the incident contained in the body -
worn camera recording, it shall be made available by the public agency to the
requesting party for viewing on the premises of the public agency, but the
public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as
provided in KRS 61.169. The requesting parties shall not be limited in the
number of times they may view the recording under this paragraph.
(6) Nothing in this section or KRS 61.169 shall be interpreted to override any provision
related to:
(a) Reports by law enforcement officers and criminal justice agencies under KRS
17.150;
(b) The law and rules governing discovery or the submission and display of
evidence in any court proceeding, w hether criminal or civil, or any
administrative proceeding; or
(c) The provisions of KRS 189A.100.