Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.168: Body -worn cameras and video and audio recordings -- Disclosure,
  1. KRS Chapter 61
retention, and availability for viewing governed by KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and
171.410 to 171.740 -- Exceptions.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Body-worn camera" means a video or audio electronic recording device that
is carried by or worn on the body of a public safety officer. This definition
does not include a dashboard mounted camera or recording device used in the
course of clandestine investigations;
(b) "Body-worn camera recording" or "recording" means a video or audio
recording, or both, that is made by a body -worn camera during the course of a
public safety officer's official duties;
(c) "Personal representative" means a court-appointed guardian, attorney, or agent
possessing written authorization to act on behalf of a person that is involved in
an incident contained in a body -worn camera recording, a person holding a
power of attorney for a person that is involved in an incident contained in a
body-worn camera recording, or the parent or guardian of a minor child
depicted in a body -worn camera recording. If a person depicted in the
recording is deceased, the term also means the personal representative of the
estate of the deceased person, the deceased person's surviving s pouse, parent,
or adult child, the deceased person's attorney, or the parent or guardian of a
surviving minor child of the deceased;
(d) "Public agency" has the same meaning as in KRS 61.870(1);
(e) "Public safety officer" means any individual that is an e mployee of a public
agency who is certified as a first responder under KRS Chapter 311A or
* * *
shall be governed by the Kentucky Open Records Act, as set forth in KRS 61.870 to
61.884.
(3) The retention of bod y-worn camera video recordings shall be governed by KRS
171.410 to 171.740, and the administrative regulations promulgated by the
Kentucky Department for Libraries and Archives.
(4) Notwithstanding KRS 61.878(4), unless the request meets the criteria provi ded
under subsection (5) of this section, a public agency may elect not to disclose body -
worn camera recordings containing video or audio footage that:
(a) Includes the interior of a place of a private residence where there is a
reasonable expectation of p rivacy, unless the legal owner or lessee with legal
possession of the residence requests in writing that the release be governed
solely under the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(b) Includes the areas inside of a medical facility, counseling, or therap eutic
program office where a patient is registered to receive treatment, receiving
treatment, waiting for treatment, or being transported in the course of
treatment;
(c) Would disclose health care information shared with patients, their families, or
with a patient's care team or that is considered protected health information
under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996;
(d) Includes the areas inside of a correctional facility when disclosure would
reveal details of the facility that would jeopardize the safety, security, or well-
being of those in custody, the staff of the correctional facility, or law
* * *
complaint against the agency employing the public safety officer, the release
of the record shall be governed by the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884,
including all of the exceptions contained therein; or
(d) Is requested by a person or other entity or the personal repr esentative of a
person or entity that is directly involved in the incident contained in the body -
worn camera recording, it shall be made available by the public agency to the
requesting party for viewing on the premises of the public agency, but the
public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording except as
provided in KRS 61.169. The requesting parties shall not be limited in the
number of times they may view the recording under this paragraph.
(6) Nothing in this section or KRS 61.169 shall be interpreted to override any provision
related to:
(a) Reports by law enforcement officers and criminal justice agencies under KRS
17.150;
(b) The law and rules governing discovery or the submission and display of
evidence in any court proceeding, w hether criminal or civil, or any
administrative proceeding; or
(c) The provisions of KRS 189A.100.