Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.598: Limitations and exclusions on increases in creditable compensation in last
  1. KRS Chapter 61
five years of service for employees retiring on or after January 1, 2018 --
* * *
fiscal year. This subparagraph shall not be construed to apply to
overtime hours voluntarily worked by the employee or in situations in
which the employee has the option to ele ct out of participation in
overtime hours. Any mandatory overtime hours exempt under this
subparagraph shall be in addition to any overtime hours otherwise
exempt under the provisions of this subsection; and
(f) Increases in creditable compensation directl y attributable to an employee's
receipt of compensation for overtime performed during and as a result of a
state of emergency declared by:
1. The President of the United States or the Governor of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky; or
2. A local government in wh ich the Governor authorizes mobilization of
the Kentucky National Guard pursuant to KRS 38.030 and 39A.950
during such time as the National Guard is mobilized.
(5) (a) For employees retiring on or after January 1, 2014, but prior to July 1, 2017,
the last participating employer shall be required to pay for any additional
actuarial costs resulting from annual increases in an employee's creditable
compensation greater than ten percent (10%) over the employee's last five (5)
fiscal years of employment that are not the direct result of a bona fide
promotion or career advancement. The cost shall be determined by the
retirement systems.
(b) Lump-sum payments for compensatory time paid to an employee upon
termination of employment shall be exempt from this subsection.
(c) The Authority shall be required to answer inquiries from participating
employers regarding this subsection. Upon request of the employer prior to
the employee's change of position or hiring, the systems shall make a
determination that is binding to the systems as to whether or not a change of
position or hiring constitutes a bona fide promotion or career advancement.
(d) For any additional actuarial costs charged to the employer under this
subsection, the systems shall allow the employer to pay the costs without
interest over a period of one (1) year from the date of receipt of the employer's
final invoice.
(6) The Authority shall determine whether increases in creditable compensation during
the last five (5) fiscal years of employment prior to retirement constitute a bona fide
promotion or career advancement and may promulgate administrative regulations in
accordance with KRS Chapter 13A to administer this section. All state -
administered retirement systems shall cooperate to implement this section.
(7) Any employer who disagrees with a determination made by the system in
accordance with this section regarding whether an increase in compensation
constitutes a bona fide promotion or career advancement for purposes of subsection
(5) of this section may request a hearing and appeal the decision in accordance with
KRS 61.645(16) or 78.782(16).
(8) For the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2017, and subsequent years, the Kentucky
* * *