Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.600: Disability retirement.
  1. KRS Chapter 61
(1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject to the following
conditions:
(a) The person shall have sixty (60) months of service, twelve (12) of which
* * *
remember, and carry out instructions and respond appropriately to
supervision, coworkers, and work pressures in a work setting shall be
considered with regard to mental impairments. Other impairments,
including skin impairments, epilepsy, visual sensory impairments, postural
and manipulative limitations, and environmental restrictions, shall be
considered in conjunction with the person's physical and mental
impairments to determine residual functional capacity.
(c) The person's physical exertion requirements shall be determined based
on the following standards:
1. Sedentary work shall be work that involves lifting no more than ten
(10) pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles
such as large files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary
job primarily involves sitting, occasional walking and standing may
also be required in the performance of duties.
2. Light work shall be work that involves lifting no more than twenty
(20) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects
weighing up to ten (10) pounds. A job shall be in this category if
lifting is infrequently required but walking and standing are
frequently required, or if the job primarily requires sitting with
pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. If the person has the
ability to perform substantially all of these activities, the person shall
be deemed capable of light work. A person deemed capable of light
work shall be deemed capable of sedentary work unless the person
has additional limitations such as the loss of fine dexterity or inability
to sit for long periods.
3. Medium work shall be work that involves lifting no more than fifty
(50) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects
weighing up to twenty-five (25) pounds. If the person is deemed
capable of medium work, the person shall be deemed capable of
light and sedentary work.
4. Heavy work shall be work that involves lifting no more than one
hundred (100) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of
objects weighing up to fifty (50) pounds. If the person is deemed
capable of heavy work, the person shall also be deemed capable of
medium, light, and sedentary work.
5. Very heavy work shall be work that involves lifting objects weighing
more than one hundred (100) pounds at a time with frequent lifting
or carrying of objects weighing fifty (50) or more pounds. If the
person is deemed capable of very heavy work, the person shall be
deemed capable of heavy, medium, light, and sedentary work.