Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.600: Disability retirement.
  1. KRS Chapter 61
(1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject to the following
conditions:
(a) The person shall have sixty (60) months of service, twelve (12) of which
* * *
be accepted and reconsidered for disability if accompanied by new objective
medical evidence. The reapplication shall be on file in the retirement office no
later than twenty-four (24) months after the person's last day of paid
employment in a regular full-time position.
(3) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians
pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that:
(a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or
physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from
which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the
person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation
by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R.
Part 1630 shall be considered;
(b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For
purposes of this section, "injury" means any physical harm or damage to
the human organism other than disease or mental illness;
(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and
(d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury,
mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the
system or the County Employees Retirement System or reemployment,
whichever is most recent. For purposes of this subsection, reemployment
shall not mean a change of employment between employers participating
in the retirement systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement
Systems or the County Employees Retirement System with no loss of
service credit.
(4) Paragraph (d) of subsection (3) of this section shall not apply if:
(a) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or
condition which has been substantially aggravated by an injury or
accident arising out of or in the course of employment; or
(b) The person has at least sixteen (16) years' current or prior service for
employment with employers participating in the retirement systems
administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems or the County
Employees Retirement System.
(5) (a) 1. An incapacity shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to
result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of
not less than twelve (12) months from the person's last day of paid
employment in a regular full-time position.
2. The determination of a permanent incapacity shall be based on the
medical evidence contained in the member's file and the member's
residual functional capacity and physical exertion requirements.
(b) The person's residual functional capacity shall be the person's capacity
for work activity on a regular and continuing basis. The person's physical
ability shall be assessed in light of the severity of the person's physical,
mental, and other impairments. The person's ability to walk, stand, carry,
push, pull, reach, handle, and other physical functions shall be considered
with regard to physical impairments. The person's ability to understand,
remember, and carry out instructions and respond appropriately to
supervision, coworkers, and work pressures in a work setting shall be
considered with regard to mental impairments. Other impairments,
including skin impairments, epilepsy, visual sensory impairments, postural
and manipulative limitations, and environmental restrictions, shall be
considered in conjunction with the person's physical and mental
impairments to determine residual functional capacity.
(c) The person's physical exertion requirements shall be determined based
on the following standards:
1. Sedentary work shall be work that involves lifting no more than ten
(10) pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles
such as large files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary
job primarily involves sitting, occasional walking and standing may
also be required in the performance of duties.
2. Light work shall be work that involves lifting no more than twenty
* * *