Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.600: Disability retirement.
  1. KRS Chapter 61
(1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject to the following
conditions:
(a) The person shall have sixty (60) months of service, twelve (12) of which
* * *
frequently required, or if the job primarily requires sitting with
pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. If the person has the
ability to perform substantially all of these activities, the person shall
be deemed capable of light work. A person deemed capable of light
work shall be deemed capable of sedentary work unless the person
has additional limitations such as the loss of fine dexterity or inability
to sit for long periods.
3. Medium work shall be work that involves lifting no more than fifty
(50) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects
weighing up to twenty-five (25) pounds. If the person is deemed
capable of medium work, the person shall be deemed capable of
light and sedentary work.
4. Heavy work shall be work that involves lifting no more than one
hundred (100) pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of
objects weighing up to fifty (50) pounds. If the person is deemed
capable of heavy work, the person shall also be deemed capable of
medium, light, and sedentary work.
5. Very heavy work shall be work that involves lifting objects weighing
more than one hundred (100) pounds at a time with frequent lifting
or carrying of objects weighing fifty (50) or more pounds. If the
person is deemed capable of very heavy work, the person shall be
deemed capable of heavy, medium, light, and sedentary work.