Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.600: Disability retirement.
  1. KRS Chapter 61
(1) Any person may qualify to retire on disability, subject to the following
conditions:
(a) The person shall have sixty (60) months of service, twelve (12) of which
* * *
which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the
person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation
by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R.
Part 1630 shall be considered;
(b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For
purposes of this section, "injury" means any physical harm or damage to
the human organism other than disease or mental illness;
(c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and
(d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury,
mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the
system or the County Employees Retirement System or reemployment,
whichever is most recent. For purposes of this subsection, reemployment
shall not mean a change of employment between employers participating
in the retirement systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement
Systems or the County Employees Retirement System with no loss of
service credit.
(4) Paragraph (d) of subsection (3) of this section shall not apply if:
(a) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or
condition which has been substantially aggravated by an injury or
accident arising out of or in the course of employment; or
(b) The person has at least sixteen (16) years' current or prior service for
employment with employers participating in the retirement systems
administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems or the County
Employees Retirement System.
* * *