KRS 61.690: Exemption of retirement allowances -- Taxability after December 31, 1997 -
- KRS Chapter 61
- Domestic relations orders.
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section and KRS 61.705(4), all
retirement allowances and other benefits accrued or accruing t o any person
under the provisions of KRS 61.510 to 61.705, 16.505 to 16.652, and 78.510
to 78.852, and the accumulated account balance and cash securities in the
funds created under KRS 61.510 to 61.705, 16.505 to 16.652, and 78.510 to
78.852, are hereby exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax, and shall
not be subject to execution, attachment, garnishment, or any other process,
and shall not be assigned.
(b) A recipient or their legal representative may direct that the recipient's
retirement benefi ts be paid to a trust that permits the recipient unrestricted
access to the amounts held in the trust or if the trust is for the sole benefit of
the recipient. The recipient's direction is not an assignment or transfer of
benefits.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, retirement benefits
accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of KRS 61.510 to 61.705,
16.505 to 16.652, and 78.510 to 78.852 on or after January 1, 1998, shall be subject
to the tax imposed by KRS 141.020, to the extent provided in KRS 141.010 and
141.0215.
(3) Qualified domestic relations orders issued by a court or administrative agency shall
be honored by the retirement system if:
(a) The benefits payable pursuant to the order meet the requireme nts of a
qualified domestic relations order as provided by 26 U.S.C. sec. 414(p). The
retirement system shall follow applicable provisions of 26 U.S.C. sec. 414(p)
in administering qualified domestic relations orders;
(b) The order meets the requirements established by the retirement system and by
subsections (3) to (11) of this section. The board of trustees of the retirement
system shall establish the requirements, procedures, and forms necessary for
the administration of qualified domestic relations orde rs by promulgation of
administrative regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A; and
(c) The order is on the form established by the retirement system pursuant to the
retirement system's authority provided under paragraph (3)(b) of this
subsection.
(4) A qualified domestic relations order shall not:
(a) Require the retirement system to take any action not authorized under state or
federal law;
(b) Require the retirement system to provid e any benefit, allowance, or other
payment not authorized under state or federal law;
(c) Grant or be construed to grant the alternate payee any separate right, title, or
interest in or to any retirement benefit other than to receive payments from the
participant's account in accordance with the administrative regulations
promulgated by the retirement system and as provided by subsections (3) to
(11) of this section; or
(d) Grant any separate interest to any person other than the participant.
(5) Any qualif ied domestic relations order submitted to the retirement system shall
specify the dollar amount or percentage amount of the participant's benefit to be
paid to the alternate payee. In calculating the amount to be paid to the alternate
payee, the court or a dministrative agency that is responsible for issuing the order
shall follow the requirements set forth in the administrative regulations promulgated
by the board of trustees. Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, the
board shall not be require d to honor a qualified domestic relations order that does
not follow the requirements set forth in the administrative regulations promulgated
by the board of trustees.
(6) If the qualified domestic relations order meets the requirements established by the
system and by subsections (3) to (11) of this section, payments to the alternate
payee shall begin under the following conditions:
(a) If the participant is retired and is receiving a monthly retirement allowance,
the month following the date the retiremen t system receives a qualified
domestic relations order that complies with the administrative regulations
promulgated by the retirement system and subsections (3) to (11) of this
section; or
(b) If the participant is not retired, the month of the participan t's effective
retirement date in which the first retirement allowance is payable to the
participant or the month in which the participant receives a refund of his or
her accumulated account balance as provided by KRS 61.625.
(7) An alternate payee's benefi ts and rights under a qualified domestic relations order
shall terminate upon the earlier of:
(a) The death of the participant;
(b) The death of the alternate payee; or
(c) The termination of the participant's benefits under any of the provisions of
KRS 16.505 to 16.652, 61.510 to 61.705, and 78.510 to 78.852.
(8) An alternate payee shall not receive a monthly payment under a qualified domestic
relations order if the participant is not receiving a monthly retirement allowance.
(9) The cost of living adjustment provided to the participant pursuant to KRS 61.691 or
78.5518 shall be divided between the participant and alternate payee in a qualified
domestic relations order as follows:
(a) If the order specifies the alternate payee is to receive a percentage of the
participant's benefit, then the cost of living adjustment shall be divided
between the participant and the alternate payee based upon the percentage of
the total benefit each is receiving upon the participant's retirement or upon the
date the order is approved by the retirement system, whichever is later; or
(b) If the order specifies that the alternate payee is to receive a set dollar amount
of the participant's benefit, then the order shall specify that:
1. The cost of living adjustment shall be divid ed between the participant
and the alternate payee based upon the percentage of the total benefit
* * *