Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.878: Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court --
  1. KRS Chapter 61
Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
(1) The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to
61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent
jurisdiction, except that no court shall authorize the inspection by any party of any
materials pertaining to civil litigation beyond that which is provided by the Rules of
Civil Procedure governing pretrial discovery:
(a) Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public
disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(b) Records confidentially disclosed to an agency an d compiled and maintained
for scientific research. This exemption shall not, however, apply to records the
disclosure or publication of which is directed by another statute;
(c) 1. Records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency
to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary,
which if openly disclosed would permit an unfair commercial advantage
to competitors of the entity that disclosed the records;
2. Records confidentially disclosed to an agency or requi red by an agency
to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary,
which are compiled and maintained:
a. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of a
loan or grant;
b. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of
assessments, incentives, inducements, and tax credits as described
in KRS Chapter 154;
* * *
evaluations, promotions, compensation, classification, reallocation, transfers, lay -
offs, disciplinary actions, examination scores, and preliminary and other supporting
documentation. A public agency employee, including university employees,
applicant, or eligible shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination
or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or administrat ive investigations by
an agency.
(4) If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the
public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material
available for examination.
(5) The provisions of this sect ion shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of
public records or the sharing of information between public agencies when the
exchange is serving a legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the
performance of a legitimate government function.
(6) When material is made available pursuant to a request under subsection (1)(q) of
this section, the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording
except as provided in KRS 61.169, and the requesting parties shall not be limited in
the number of times they may view the material.