Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.878: Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court --
  1. KRS Chapter 61
Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
(1) The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to
61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent
jurisdiction, except that no court shall authorize the inspection by any party of any
materials pertaining to civil litigation beyond that which is provided by the Rules of
Civil Procedure governing pretrial discovery:
(a) Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public
disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(b) Records confidentially disclosed to an agency an d compiled and maintained
for scientific research. This exemption shall not, however, apply to records the
disclosure or publication of which is directed by another statute;
(c) 1. Records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency
to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary,
which if openly disclosed would permit an unfair commercial advantage
to competitors of the entity that disclosed the records;
2. Records confidentially disclosed to an agency or requi red by an agency
to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary,
which are compiled and maintained:
a. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of a
loan or grant;
b. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of
assessments, incentives, inducements, and tax credits as described
in KRS Chapter 154;
c. In conjunction with the regulation of commercial enterprise,
including mineral exploration records, un patented, secret
commercially valuable plans, appliances, formulae, or processes,
which are used for the making, preparing, compounding, treating,
or processing of articles or materials which are trade commodities
obtained from a person; or
d. For the grant or review of a license to do business.
3. The exemptions provided for in subparagraphs 1. and 2. of this
paragraph shall not apply to records the disclosure or publication of
which is directed by another statute;
(d) Public records pertaining to a prospe ctive location of a business or industry
* * *
expand business operations within the state, except as provided in paragraph
(c) of this subsection;
(e) Public records which are developed by an agency in conjunction w ith the
regulation or supervision of financial institutions, including but not limited to
banks, savings and loan associations, and credit unions, which disclose the
agency's internal examining or audit criteria and related analytical methods;
(f) The contents of real estate appraisals, engineering or feasibility estimates and
evaluations made by or for a public agency relative to acquisition of property,
until such time as all of the property has been acquired. The law of eminent
domain shall not be affected by this provision;
(g) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination data used to administer a
licensing examination, examination for employment, or academic
examination before the exam is given or if it is to be given again;
(h) Records of law en forcement agencies or agencies involved in administrative
adjudication that were compiled in the process of detecting and investigating
statutory or regulatory violations if the disclosure of the information could
pose an articulable risk of harm to the ag ency or its investigation by revealing
the identity of informants or witnesses not otherwise known or by premature
release of information to be used in a prospective law enforcement action or
administrative adjudication. Unless exempted by other provisions of KRS
* * *
shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including litigation, is
completed or a decision is made to take no a ction. The exemptions provided
by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or
impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other tha n
correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public
agency;
(j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions
are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;
(k) All public records or information th e disclosure of which is prohibited by
federal law or regulation or state law;
(l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly, including any information acquired by the Department of Revenue
in tax administration that is prohibited from divulgence or disclosure under
KRS 131.190;
(m) 1. Public records the disclosure of which would have a reasonable
likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposin g a vulnerability in
preventing, protecting against, mitigating, or responding to a terrorist act
and limited to:
a. Criticality lists resulting from consequence assessments;
b. Vulnerability assessments;
c. Antiterrorism protective measures and plans;
d. Counterterrorism measures and plans;
e. Security and response needs assessments;
f. Infrastructure records that expose a vulnerability referred to in this
subparagraph through the disclosure of the location, configuration,
or security of critical systems, including public utility critical
* * *