Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 61.878: Certain public records exempted from inspection except on order of court --
  1. KRS Chapter 61
Restriction of state employees to inspect personnel files prohibited.
(1) The following public records are excluded from the application of KRS 61.870 to
61.884 and shall be subject to inspection only upon order of a court of competent
jurisdiction, except that no court shall authorize the inspection by any party of any
materials pertaining to civil litigation beyond that which is provided by the Rules of
Civil Procedure governing pretrial discovery:
(a) Public records containing information of a personal nature where the public
disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(b) Records confidentially disclosed to an agency an d compiled and maintained
for scientific research. This exemption shall not, however, apply to records the
disclosure or publication of which is directed by another statute;
(c) 1. Records confidentially disclosed to an agency or required by an agency
to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary,
which if openly disclosed would permit an unfair commercial advantage
to competitors of the entity that disclosed the records;
2. Records confidentially disclosed to an agency or requi red by an agency
to be disclosed to it, generally recognized as confidential or proprietary,
which are compiled and maintained:
a. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of a
loan or grant;
b. In conjunction with an application for or the administration of
assessments, incentives, inducements, and tax credits as described
in KRS Chapter 154;
* * *
or Commonwealth's attorneys pertaining to criminal investigations or criminal
litigation shall be exempted from the provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 and
shall remain exempted after enforcement action, including litigation, is
completed or a decision is made to take no a ction. The exemptions provided
by this subsection shall not be used by the custodian of the records to delay or
impede the exercise of rights granted by KRS 61.870 to 61.884;
(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other tha n
correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public
agency;
(j) Preliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions
are expressed or policies formulated or recommended;
(k) All public records or information th e disclosure of which is prohibited by
federal law or regulation or state law;
(l) Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or
restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General
Assembly, including any information acquired by the Department of Revenue
in tax administration that is prohibited from divulgence or disclosure under
KRS 131.190;
(m) 1. Public records the disclosure of which would have a reasonable
likelihood of threatening the public safety by exposin g a vulnerability in
preventing, protecting against, mitigating, or responding to a terrorist act
and limited to:
a. Criticality lists resulting from consequence assessments;
b. Vulnerability assessments;
c. Antiterrorism protective measures and plans;
* * *
pled guilty to, or found guilty of a crime related to the underlying
incident. The person under investigation for, charged with, pled guilty
to, or found guilty of a crime related to the underlying incident or their
immediate family shall not be permitted to have access to the
photographs or videos;
(r) Records confidentially maintained by a law enforcement agency in
accordance with a wellness program, including an early intervention system,
as described in KRS 15.409; and
(s) Communications of a purely personal nature unrelated to any governmental
function.
(2) No exemption in this section shall be construed to prohibit disclosure of statistical
information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person.
(3) No exemption in this section sha ll be construed to deny, abridge, or impede the
right of a public agency employee, including university employees, an applicant for
employment, or an eligible on a register to inspect and to copy any record including
preliminary and other supporting docume ntation that relates to him or her. The
records shall include but not be limited to work plans, job performance, demotions,
evaluations, promotions, compensation, classification, reallocation, transfers, lay -
offs, disciplinary actions, examination scores, and preliminary and other supporting
documentation. A public agency employee, including university employees,
applicant, or eligible shall not have the right to inspect or to copy any examination
or any documents relating to ongoing criminal or administrat ive investigations by
an agency.
(4) If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the
public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material
available for examination.
(5) The provisions of this sect ion shall in no way prohibit or limit the exchange of
public records or the sharing of information between public agencies when the
exchange is serving a legitimate governmental need or is necessary in the
performance of a legitimate government function.
(6) When material is made available pursuant to a request under subsection (1)(q) of
this section, the public agency shall not be required to make a copy of the recording
except as provided in KRS 61.169, and the requesting parties shall not be limited in
the number of times they may view the material.