Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 610.010: District Court jurisdiction of juvenile matters.
  1. KRS Chapter 610
(1) Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the
District Court of each county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings
* * *
(3) Actions brought under subsection (1) of this section shall be considered to be public
offense actions.
(4) Actions brought under subsection (2)(a), (b), (c), and (e) of this section shall be
considered to be status offense actions.
(5) Actions brought under subsection (2)(d) of this section shall be considered to be
nonoffender actions.
(6) Actions brought under subsection (2)(f) of this section shall be considered to be
mental health actions.
(7) Nothing in this chapter shall deprive other courts of the jurisdiction to determine the
custody or guardianship of children upon writs of habeas co rpus or to determine the
custody or guardianship of children when such custody or guardianship is incidental
to the determination of other causes pending in such other courts; nor shall anything
in this chapter affect the jurisdiction of Circuit Courts ove r adoptions and
proceedings for termination of parental rights.
(8) The court shall have no jurisdiction to make permanent awards of custody of a child
except as provided by KRS 620.027.
(9) If the court finds an emergency to exist affecting the welfare of a child, or if the
child is eligible for the relative or fictive kin caregiver assistance as established in
KRS 620.142, it may make temporary orders for the child's custody; however, if the
case involves allegations of dependency, neglect, or abuse, no e mergency removal
or temporary custody orders shall be effective unless the provisions of KRS Chapter
620 are followed. Such orders shall be entirely without prejudice to the proceedings
for permanent custody of the child and shall remain in effect until mo dified or set
aside by the court. Upon the entry of a temporary or final judgment in the Circuit
Court awarding custody of such child, all prior orders of the juvenile session of the
District Court in conflict therewith shall be deemed canceled. This secti on shall not
work to deprive the Circuit Court of jurisdiction over cases filed in Circuit Court.
(10) The court of each county wherein a public offense, as defined in subsection (1) of
this section, is committed by a child who is a resident of another county of this state
shall have concurrent jurisdiction over such child with the court of the county
wherein the child resides or the court of the county where the child is found.
Whichever court first acquires jurisdiction of such child may proceed to final
disposition of the case, or in its discretion may make an order transferring the case
to the court of the county of the child's residence or the county wherein the offense
was committed, as the case may be.
(11) Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the co urt from holding a child in contempt of
court to enforce valid court orders previously issued by the court, subject to the
requirements contained in KRS 610.265 and 630.080.
(12) Except as provided in KRS 630.120(5), 635.060(4), or 635.090, nothing in this
chapter shall confer upon the District Court or the family division of the Circuit
Court, as appropriate, jurisdiction over the actions of the Department of Juvenile
Justice or the cabinet in the placement, care, or treatment of a child committed to
the Department of Juvenile Justice or committed to or in the custody of the cabinet;
or to require the department or the cabinet to perform, or to refrain from
performing, any specific act in the placement, care, or treatment of any child
committed to the department or committed to or in the custody of the cabinet.
(13) Unless precluded by KRS Chapter 635 or 640, in addition to informal adjustment,
the court shall have the discretion to amend the petition to reflect jurisdiction
pursuant to the proper chapter of the Kentucky Unified Juvenile Code.
(14) The court shall have continuing jurisdiction over a child pursuant to subsection (1)
of this section, to review dispositional orders, and to conduct permanency hearings
under 42 U.S.C. sec. 675(5)(c) until the chil d is placed for adoption, returned home
to his or her parents with all the court imposed conditions terminated, completes a
disposition pursuant to KRS 635.060, or reaches the age of eighteen (18) years.