Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 610.010: District Court jurisdiction of juvenile matters.
  1. KRS Chapter 610
(1) Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the
District Court of each county shall have exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings
* * *
involving a child fifteen (15) years of age or older. A child fifteen (15) years of age
or older taken into custody upon the allegation that the child has committed a motor
vehicle offense shall be treated as an adult and shall have the same conditions of
release applied to him or her as an adult. A child taken into custody upon the
allegation that he or she has committed a motor vehicle offense who is not released
under conditions of release applicable to adults shall be held, pending his or her
appearance before the District C ourt, in a facility as defined in KRS 15A.067.
Children fifteen (15) years of age or older who are convicted of, or plead guilty to, a
motor vehicle offense shall, if sentenced to a term of confinement, be placed in a
facility for that period of confinemen t preceding their eighteenth birthday and an
adult detention facility for that period of confinement subsequent to their eighteenth
birthday. The term "motor vehicle offense" shall not be deemed to include the
offense of stealing or converting a motor vehicle nor operating the same without the
owner's consent nor any offense which constitutes a felony;
(2) Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the juvenile session of the
District Court of each county or the family division of the Circuit Cou rt shall have
exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child living or found within
the county who has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday and who allegedly:
(a) Is beyond the control of the school or beyond the control of parents as def ined
in KRS 600.020;
(b) Is an habitual truant from school;
(c) Is an habitual runaway from his or her parent or other person exercising
custodial control or supervision of the child;
(d) Is dependent, neglected, or abused;
(e) Has committed an alcohol offense in violation of KRS 244.085; or
(f) Is mentally ill.
(3) Actions brought under subsection (1) of this section shall be considered to be public
offense actions.
(4) Actions brought under subsection (2)(a), (b), (c), and (e) of this section shall be
considered to be status offense actions.
(5) Actions brought under subsection (2)(d) of this section shall be considered to be
nonoffender actions.
(6) Actions brought under subsection (2)(f) of this section shall be considered to be
mental health actions.
(7) Nothing in this chapter shall deprive other courts of the jurisdiction to determine the
custody or guardianship of children upon writs of habeas co rpus or to determine the
custody or guardianship of children when such custody or guardianship is incidental
to the determination of other causes pending in such other courts; nor shall anything
in this chapter affect the jurisdiction of Circuit Courts ove r adoptions and
proceedings for termination of parental rights.
(8) The court shall have no jurisdiction to make permanent awards of custody of a child
* * *