KRS 610.030: Preliminary intake inquiry procedures -- Resulting actions -- Formal
- KRS Chapter 610
conference -- Family screening tool -- Diversion agreement and family
diversion agreement.
Except as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645:
(1) If any person files a complaint alleging that a child, except a child alleged to be
neglected, abused, dependent, or mentally ill who is subject to the jurisdiction of the
court, may be within the purview of KRS Chapters 600 to 645, the court -designated
worker shall ma ke a preliminary determination as to whether the complaint is
complete. In any case where the court-designated worker finds that the complaint is
incomplete, the court-designated worker shall return the complaint without delay to
the person or agency originating the complaint or having knowledge of the facts, or
to the appropriate law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction of the
offense, and request additional information in order to complete the complaint. The
complainant shall promptly furnish the additional information requested;
(2) (a) Upon receipt of a complaint which appears to be complete and which alleges
that a child has committed a public offense, the court -designated worker shall
refer the complaint to the county attorney for revie w pursuant to KRS
635.010.
(b) If after review the county attorney elects to proceed, the court -designated
worker shall conduct a preliminary intake inquiry to recommend whether the
interests of the child or the public require that further action be taken or
whether, in the interest of justice, the complaint can be resolved informally
without the filing of a petition;
(3) Upon receipt of a truancy intervention precomplaint form required in KRS
159.152(2), the court -designated worker shall proceed in accorda nce with KRS
610.035;
(4) Upon receipt of a complaint that appears to be complete and that alleges that the
child has committed a status offense, the court -designated worker shall conduct a
preliminary intake inquiry to determine whether the interests of t he child or the
public require that further action be taken;
(5) Prior to conducting a preliminary intake inquiry, the court -designated worker shall
notify the child and the child's parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial
control or supervision of the child in writing:
(a) Of their opportunity to be present at the preliminary intake inquiry;
(b) That they may have counsel present during the preliminary intake inquiry and
the formal conference;
(c) 1. That all information supplied by the child to a court -designated worker
during any process prior to the filing of the petition shall be deemed
confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or to disclosure
without the written consent of the child.
2. That information may be shared between treatment providers, the court -
designated worker, and if applicable, the RISE team to enable the court -
designated worker to facilitate services and facilitate compliance with
the diversion agreement; and
(d) That the child has the right to deny the allegation and demand a formal court
* * *