Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 610.060: Duty of court upon formal proceeding -- Right to attend proceeding --
  1. KRS Chapter 610
Payment for counsel.
(1) If the Circuit or District Court determines that a formal proceeding is required in the
interest of the child or to determine the truth or falsity of the al legations against the
child, a petition shall be required pursuant to KRS 610.020, and the court shall,
when the child is brought before the court:
(a) Explain to the child and his parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial
control their respective rights to counsel and, if the child and his parents,
guardian, or person exercising custodial control are unable to obtain counsel,
shall appoint counsel for the child, as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, and, unless specified to the contrary by other provisions of KRS
Chapters 600 to 645, may appoint counsel for the parents, guardian, or person
exercising custodial control;
(b) Explain the right against self -incrimination by saying that the child, parents,
relative, guardian, or custodian may re main silent concerning the charges
against the child, and that anything said may be used against the child;
(c) Unless limited by statute, explain the right to confront anyone who has
accused the child and to cross -examine that person on the allegations ma de
against the child;
(d) Advise the child and his parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial
control of the right to appeal from a determination of the court; and
(e) Advise the child that these rights belong to him and may not be waived by his
parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control.
(2) (a) No court shall accept a plea or admission or conduct an adjudication hearing
involving a child accused of committing any felony offense, any offense under
KRS Chapter 510, or any offense, incl uding the violation of a valid court
order, for which the court intends to impose detention or commitment as a
disposition unless that child is represented by counsel.
(b) For a child accused of committing any other offense, before a court permits
the chil d to proceed beyond notification of the right to counsel required by
paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this subsection without representation, the
court shall:
1. Conduct a hearing about the child's waiver of counsel; and
2. Make specific findings of fact that the child knowingly, intelligently and
voluntarily waived his right to counsel.
(3) Unless otherwise exempted in KRS Chapters 600 to 645, a child and his parents or
person exercising custodial control shall have a right to attend the hearing if such
attendance will not unnecessarily delay the hearing.
(4) Subject to the provisions of KRS 31.125, the court may order a parent to pay for
counsel for the child if the court determines that the parent has the ability to pay for
such counsel. The fact that a child is committed to a state agency shall not be cause
for the court to order that agency to pay for counsel.
(5) Subject to Rule 43.09 of the Rules of Civil Procedure, the court shall permit the
victim, the victim's parents or legal guardian, or, if emancipated, the victim's
spouse, or the legal representativ e of any of these, to attend all proceedings under
this section.
(6) An attempt shall be made to notify the persons specified in subsection (5) of this
section of the time, date, and place of all proceedings under this section. Each
District Court shall, b y rule, establish the means of notification and the person or
agency responsible for making the notifications. The failure of a victim or other
person specified in subsection (5) of this section to receive notice shall not delay the
proceedings in the case.