Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 610.100: Investigation.
  1. KRS Chapter 610
(1) Unless there is a suitable prior disposition investigation report or unless waived by
the child who is represented by counsel, before making disposition of the case of a
child brought before the court under the provisions of KRS Chapters 630 or 635,
whether by complaint pursuant to KRS 610.020, or by reason of having been taken
into custody pursuant to KRS 610.190, the judge shall cause an investigation to be
made concerning the nature of the specific act complained of and any surrounding
circumstances which suggest the future care and guidance which should be given
the child. The investigation shall include an inquiry into the child's age, habits,
school record, general reputation, and everything that may pertain to his or her life,
and character. The inves tigation shall also include an inquiry into the home
conditions, life, and character of the person having custody of the child. The
investigation shall also include an assessment of the parent or guardian's ability to
pay all or part of the cost of the chi ld's care and treatment should the child be
ordered into a treatment program or placed on supervised probation. The result of
the investigation, including the result of the validated risk and needs assessment,
shall be reported in writing to the court and to counsel for the parties three (3) days
prior to the child's dispositional hearing and shall become a part of the record of the
proceedings. The child may waive the three (3) day requirement. Objections by
counsel at the dispositional hearing to portions of the dispositional report shall be
noted in the record.
(2) The investigation shall be conducted by a suitable public or private agency. The
cabinet and the Department of Juvenile Justice may furnish investigation services
under agreements with the indi vidual juvenile courts. For this purpose, any county
judge/executive or chief executive officer of an urban-county government may enter
into a contract on behalf of his or her county with the Department of Juvenile
Justice or the cabinet for the furnishings of such services.