Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 610.200: Duties of peace officer.
  1. KRS Chapter 610
(1) When a peace officer has taken or received a child into custody on a charge of
committing an offense, the officer shall immediately inform the child of his
constitutional rights and afford him the protections required thereunder, notify the
parent, or if t he child is committed, the Department of Juvenile Justice or the
cabinet, as appropriate, and if the parent is not available, then a relative, guardian,
or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child, that the child has
been taken into custody, give an account of specific charges against the child,
including the specific statute alleged to have been violated, and the reasons for
taking the child into custody.
(2) (a) When a peace officer has taken or received a child into protective cust ody on
suspicion of being a runaway, the officer shall immediately notify:
1. The child's parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or
supervision of the child, if determined;
2. The cabinet or Department of Juvenile Justice, if appropriate; and
3. The court-designated worker.
(b) If the parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision is identified and notified, the peace officer may retain custody of
the child for a reasonable period to allow the person notified the opportunity
to arrive at the officer's location and collect the child.
(c) If the parent, guardian, or other person exercising custodial control or
supervision cannot be identified or located, the peace officer may retain
custody of the child for a pe riod of time not to exceed two (2) hours to
continue his or her investigation.
(d) If, at the conclusion of the peace officer's investigation, the parent, guardian,
or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child is identified
and notifi ed, the peace officer shall return the child to the custody of that
person and shall file a status offense case with the court-designated worker.
(e) If, at the conclusion of the peace officer's investigation, the parent, guardian,
or person exercising cus todial control or supervision of the child cannot be
identified or located, or that person refuses to collect the child, the peace
officer shall file a complaint pursuant to KRS 610.012.
(3) Unless the child is subject to trial as an adult or unless the na ture of the offense or
other circumstances are such as to indicate the necessity of retaining the child in
custody, the officer shall release the child to the custody of his parent or if the child
is committed, the Department of Juvenile Justice or the cab inet, as appropriate; or if
the parent is not available, then a relative, guardian, or person exercising custodial
control or supervision or other responsible person or agency approved by the court
upon the written promise, signed by such person or agency, to bring the child to the
court at a stated time or at such time as the court may order. The written promise,
accompanied by a written report by the officer, shall be submitted forthwith to the
court or court -designated worker and shall detail the reasons for having taken
custody of the child, the release of the child, the person to whom the child was
released, and the reasons for the release.
(4) (a) If the person fails to produce the child as agreed or upon notice from the Court
as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a summons, warrant, or custody
order may be issued for the apprehension of the person or of the child, or both.
(b) If the person notified to collect a suspected runaway pursuant to subsection
(2)(a) of this section fails or refuses to collect the child, the peace officer shall
notify the county attorney, who may file a charge of endangering the welfare
of a minor, and the cabinet.
(5) The release of a child pursuant to this section shall not preclude a peace officer from
proceeding with a complaint against a child or any other person.
(6) Unless the child is subject to trial as an adult, if the child is not released, th e peace
officer shall contact the court-designated worker who may:
(a) Release the child to his parents;
(b) Release the child to such other persons or organizations as are authorized by
law;
(c) Release the child to either of the above subject to stated conditions; or
(d) Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, authorize the peace
officer to retain custody of the child for an additional period not to exceed
twelve (12) hours during which the peace officer may transport the child to a
secure juvenile detention facility or a nonsecure facility. If the child is retained
in custody, the court-designated worker shall give notice to the child's parents
or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the fact that the child
is being retained in custody.
(7) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, no child ten (10) years
of age or under shall be taken to or placed in a juvenile detention facility.
(b) Any child ten (10) years of age or under who has been charged with the
commission of a capital offense or with an offense designated as a Class A or
Class B felony may be taken to or placed in a secure juvenile detention facility
or youth alternative center when there is no available less restrictive
alternative.