Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 620.050: Immunity for good -faith actions or reports -- Investigations --
  1. KRS Chapter 620
Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -- Sharing
of information by children's advocacy centers -- Confidentiality of interview
with child -- Exceptions -- Confidentiality of identifying information regarding
reporting individual -- Internal review and report -- Waiver -- Medical
diagnostic procedures -- Sharing information with relatives -- Interaction
among siblings who are not jointly placed.
(1) Anyone acting upon reasonable cause in the making of a report or acting under
KRS 620.030 to 620.050 in good faith shall have immunity from any liability, civil
or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed. Any such participant s hall
have the same immunity with respect to participation in any judicial proceeding
resulting from such report or action. However, any person who knowingly makes a
false report and does so with malice shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) Any employee or designated agent of a children's advocacy center shall be immune
from any civil liability arising from performance within the scope of the person's
duties as provided in KRS 620.030 to 620.050. Any such person shall have the
same immunity with resp ect to participation in any judicial proceeding. Nothing in
this subsection shall limit liability for negligence. Upon the request of an employee
or designated agent of a children's advocacy center, the Attorney General shall
provide for the defense of any civil action brought against the employee or
designated agent as provided under KRS 12.211 to 12.215.
(3) Neither the husband -wife nor any professional -client/patient privilege, except the
attorney-client and clergy-penitent privilege, shall be a ground for refusing to report
under this section or for excluding evidence regarding a dependent, neglected, or
abused child or the cause thereof, in any judicial proceedings resulting from a report
pursuant to this section. This subsection shall also apply in any criminal proceeding
* * *