Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 620.050: Immunity for good -faith actions or reports -- Investigations --
  1. KRS Chapter 620
Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -- Sharing
* * *
life, where possible, by enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care. If an
oral or written report, including but not limited to electronic submission s, alleging
that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused is made pursuant to this section, and
the cabinet determines that the report does not meet criteria for an investigation, the
cabinet shall refer the family to appropriate community -based child an d family
service agencies for services to preserve and strengthen family life in accordance
with the requirements in 42 U.S.C. sec. 5106a.
(5) The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information
obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation
or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for those records provided for
in subsection (6) of this section, shall only be divulged to:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent,
neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related
to the case;
(d) A licensed child -caring facility or child -placing agency evaluating placement
for or serving a child who is believed to be the victim of an abuse, neglect, or
dependency report;
(e) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child
care administrators, corrections personn el, or law enforcement agencies,
including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality
response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(f) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is
substantiated;
(g) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which
operate pursuant to KRS 431.600;
(h) Employees or designated agents of a children's advocacy center;
(i) Those persons so authorized by court order;
* * *