Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 620.050: Immunity for good -faith actions or reports -- Investigations --
  1. KRS Chapter 620
Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -- Sharing
* * *
life, where possible, by enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care. If an
oral or written report, including but not limited to electronic submission s, alleging
that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused is made pursuant to this section, and
the cabinet determines that the report does not meet criteria for an investigation, the
cabinet shall refer the family to appropriate community -based child an d family
service agencies for services to preserve and strengthen family life in accordance
with the requirements in 42 U.S.C. sec. 5106a.
(5) The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information
obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation
or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for those records provided for
in subsection (6) of this section, shall only be divulged to:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent,
neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related
to the case;
(d) A licensed child -caring facility or child -placing agency evaluating placement
for or serving a child who is believed to be the victim of an abuse, neglect, or
dependency report;
(e) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child
care administrators, corrections personn el, or law enforcement agencies,
including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality
response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(f) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is
substantiated;
(g) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which
operate pursuant to KRS 431.600;
(h) Employees or designated agents of a children's advocacy center;
(i) Those persons so authorized by court order;
* * *
definition promulgated by the United States National Institute of
Standards and Technology at the time of data sharing; and
3. If a research, quality improvement, or evaluation project results in the
publication or public dissemination of related material, confidential
information provided for a re search, quality improvement, or evaluation
project under this subparagraph shall not be disclosed in the results; or
(l) The Commonwealth Office of the Ombudsman established pursuant to KRS
43.035.
(6) (a) Files, reports, notes, photographs, records, elect ronic and other
communications, and working papers used or developed by a children's
advocacy center in providing services under this chapter are confidential and
shall not be disclosed except to the following persons:
1. Staff employed by the cabinet, law enforcement officers, and
Commonwealth's and county attorneys who are directly involved in the
investigation or prosecution of the case, including a cabinet
investigation or assessment of child abuse, neglect, and dependency in
accordance with this chapter;
2. Medical and mental health professionals listed by name in a release of
information signed by the guardian of the child, provided that the
information shared is limited to that necessary to promote the physical
or psychological health of the child or to treat the child for abuse-related
symptoms;
3. The court and those persons so authorized by a court order;
4. The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established by
KRS 620.055;
5. The Commonwealth Office of the Ombudsman established pursuant to
KRS 43.035; and
6. The parties to an administrative hearing conducted by the cabinet or its
designee in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B in an appeal of a cabinet-
substantiated finding of abuse or neglect. The children's advocacy center
may, in its sole discretion, provide testimony in lieu of files, reports,
notes, photographs, records, electronic and other communications, and
* * *
at the close of the case.
(c) Unless objected to by the victim or victims, the court, on its own motion, or
on motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth shall order all recorded
interviews that are introduced into evidence or are in the possession of the
children's advocacy center, l aw enforcement, the prosecution, or the court to
be sealed.
(d) The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed as to contravene the
Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to discovery.
(11) Identifying information concerning the individual initiati ng the report under KRS
620.030 shall not be disclosed except:
(a) To law enforcement officials that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(b) To the agency designated by the cabinet to investigate or assess the report;
(c) To members of multidisciplinar y teams as defined by KRS 620.020 that
operated under KRS 431.600;
(d) Under a court order, after the court has conducted an in camera review of the
record of the state related to the report and has found reasonable cause to
believe that the reporter knowingly made a false report; or
(e) The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established by KRS
620.055.
(12) (a) Information may be publicly disclosed by the cabinet in a case where child
abuse or neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality.
(b) The cabinet shall conduct an internal review of any case where child abuse or
neglect has resulted in a child fatality or near fatality and the cabinet had prior
involvement with the child or family. The cabinet shall prepare a summary
that includes an account of:
1. The cabinet's actions and any policy or personnel changes taken or to be
taken, including the results of appeals, as a result of the findings from
the internal review; and
2. Any cooperation, assistance, or information from any agency of the state
or any other agency, institution, or facility providing services to the
* * *