Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 620.050: Immunity for good -faith actions or reports -- Investigations --
  1. KRS Chapter 620
Confidentiality of reports -- Exceptions -- Parent's access to records -- Sharing
* * *
life, where possible, by enhancing parental capacity for adequate child care. If an
oral or written report, including but not limited to electronic submission s, alleging
that a child is dependent, neglected, or abused is made pursuant to this section, and
the cabinet determines that the report does not meet criteria for an investigation, the
cabinet shall refer the family to appropriate community -based child an d family
service agencies for services to preserve and strengthen family life in accordance
with the requirements in 42 U.S.C. sec. 5106a.
(5) The report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information
obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation
or assessment made pursuant to this chapter, except for those records provided for
in subsection (6) of this section, shall only be divulged to:
(a) Persons suspected of causing dependency, neglect, or abuse;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian of the child alleged to be dependent,
neglected, or abused;
(c) Persons within the cabinet with a legitimate interest or responsibility related
to the case;
(d) A licensed child -caring facility or child -placing agency evaluating placement
for or serving a child who is believed to be the victim of an abuse, neglect, or
dependency report;
(e) Other medical, psychological, educational, or social service agencies, child
care administrators, corrections personn el, or law enforcement agencies,
including the county attorney's office, the coroner, and the local child fatality
response team, that have a legitimate interest in the case;
(f) A noncustodial parent when the dependency, neglect, or abuse is
substantiated;
(g) Members of multidisciplinary teams as defined by KRS 620.020 and which
operate pursuant to KRS 431.600;
(h) Employees or designated agents of a children's advocacy center;
(i) Those persons so authorized by court order;
* * *
3. If a research, quality improvement, or evaluation project results in the
publication or public dissemination of related material, confidential
information provided for a re search, quality improvement, or evaluation
project under this subparagraph shall not be disclosed in the results; or
(l) The Commonwealth Office of the Ombudsman established pursuant to KRS
43.035.
(6) (a) Files, reports, notes, photographs, records, elect ronic and other
communications, and working papers used or developed by a children's
advocacy center in providing services under this chapter are confidential and
shall not be disclosed except to the following persons:
1. Staff employed by the cabinet, law enforcement officers, and
Commonwealth's and county attorneys who are directly involved in the
investigation or prosecution of the case, including a cabinet
investigation or assessment of child abuse, neglect, and dependency in
accordance with this chapter;
2. Medical and mental health professionals listed by name in a release of
information signed by the guardian of the child, provided that the
information shared is limited to that necessary to promote the physical
or psychological health of the child or to treat the child for abuse-related
symptoms;
3. The court and those persons so authorized by a court order;
4. The external child fatality and near fatality review panel established by
KRS 620.055;
5. The Commonwealth Office of the Ombudsman established pursuant to
KRS 43.035; and
6. The parties to an administrative hearing conducted by the cabinet or its
designee in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B in an appeal of a cabinet-
substantiated finding of abuse or neglect. The children's advocacy center
may, in its sole discretion, provide testimony in lieu of files, reports,
notes, photographs, records, electronic and other communications, and
working papers used or developed by the center if the center determines
* * *