Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 625.090: Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights. (Effective
  1. KRS Chapter 625
until October 1, 2026)
(1) The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a
* * *
1. The parent's parental rights to another child have been involuntarily
terminated;
2. The child named in the present termination action was born subsequent
to or during the pendency of the previous termination; and
3. The conditions or factors which were the basis for the previous
termination finding have not been corrected;
(i) That the parent has been convicted in a criminal proceeding of having caused
or contributed to the death of another child as a result of physical or sexual
abuse or neglect;
(j) That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet
for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty -eight (48) months preceding
the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights; or
(k) That the child has been removed from the biological or legal parents more
than two (2) times in a twenty -four (24) mon th period by the cabinet or a
court.
(3) In determining the best interest of the child and the existence of a ground for
termination, the Circuit Court shall consider the following factors:
(a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectu al disability as
defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental
health professional, or a disability as defined in KRS 199.011, if the mental
illness, intellectual disability, or disability renders the parent consistently
unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs
of the child for extended periods of time;
(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the
family;
* * *
(5) If the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the child will not
continue to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) if
returned to the parent, or if the parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that appropriate and specifically targeted adaptive or supportive services based
upon an individual assessment of the parent have not been offered or provided to
the parent, the court in its discretion may determine not to terminate parental rights.
(6) Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter
findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision as to each parent -respondent
within thirty (30) days either:
(a) Terminating the right of the parent; or
(b) Dismissing the petition and stating whether the child shall be returned to the
parent or shall remain in the custody of the state.
Effective: June 27, 2025