Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 625.090: Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights. (Effective
  1. KRS Chapter 625
until October 1, 2026)
(1) The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a
* * *
provider and the assigning of a certified peer support specialist for
referral to appropriate treatme nt, and agrees to participate in
treatment which shall commence within ninety (90) days after the
birth; or
4. The parent has been convicted of a criminal charge relating to the
physical or sexual abuse or neglect of any child and that physical or
sexual abuse, neglect, or emotional injury to the child named in the
present termination action is likely to occur if t he parental rights are not
terminated;
(b) 1. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services has filed a petition with the
court pursuant to KRS 620.180 or 625.050; or
2. A child -placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or
Commonwealth's attorney, or a parent has filed a petition with the court
under KRS 625.050; and
(c) Termination would be in the best interest of the child.
(2) No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds
by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following
grounds:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety
(90) days;
(b) That the parent has inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other
than accidental means, serious physical injury;
(c) That the parent has continuously or repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be
inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, physical injury or
emotional harm;
(d) That the parent has been convicted of a felony that inv olved the infliction of
serious physical injury to any child;
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously
or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable
of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there
is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection,
considering the age of the child;
(f) That the parent has caused or allowed the child to be sexually abused or
exploited;
* * *