Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 625.090: Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights. (Effective
  1. KRS Chapter 625
until October 1, 2026)
(1) The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a
named child, if the Circuit Court finds from the record by clear and convincing
evidence that:
(a) 1. The child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as
defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction;
2. The child is found to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS
600.020(1), by the Circuit Court in this proceeding;
3. The child is found to have been diagnosed with neonatal abstinence
syndrome at the time of birth, unless his or her birth mother:
a. Was prescribed and properly using medication for a legitimate
medical condition as directed by a health care practitioner that may
have led to the neonatal abstinence syndrome;
b. Is currently, or within ninety (90) days after the birth, enrolled in
and maintaining substantial compliance with both a substance
abuse treatment or recovery program and a regimen of prenatal
care or postnatal care as recommended by her health care
practitioner throughout the remaining term of her pregnancy or the
appropriate time after her pregnancy; or
c. In the absence of a prescription for the t reatment of a legitimate
medical condition, agrees, prior to discharge from the hospital, to
participate in a court -ordered assessment by a drug treatment
provider and the assigning of a certified peer support specialist for
referral to appropriate treatme nt, and agrees to participate in
treatment which shall commence within ninety (90) days after the
birth; or
* * *
(b) 1. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services has filed a petition with the
court pursuant to KRS 620.180 or 625.050; or
2. A child -placing agency licensed by the cabinet, any county or
Commonwealth's attorney, or a parent has filed a petition with the court
under KRS 625.050; and
(c) Termination would be in the best interest of the child.
(2) No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds
by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following
grounds:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety
(90) days;
(b) That the parent has inflicted or allowed to be inflicted upon the child, by other
than accidental means, serious physical injury;
(c) That the parent has continuously or repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be
inflicted upon the child, by other than accidental means, physical injury or
emotional harm;
(d) That the parent has been convicted of a felony that inv olved the infliction of
serious physical injury to any child;
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously
or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable
of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there
is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection,
considering the age of the child;
(f) That the parent has caused or allowed the child to be sexually abused or
exploited;
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or
repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food,
clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and
available for the child's well -being and that there is no reasonable expectation
of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately
foreseeable future, considering the age of the child;
(h) That:
1. The parent's parental rights to another child have been involuntarily
terminated;
2. The child named in the present termination action was born subsequent
to or during the pendency of the previous termination; and
* * *