Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 635.060: Options of court at dispositional hearing -- Mental health assessment for
  1. KRS Chapter 635
committed child.
If in its decree the juvenile court finds that the child comes within the purview of this
* * *
to provide behavioral health treatment.
(d) Behavioral health services organizations contracted pursuant to paragraph (c)
of this subsection may utilize restorative practices designed to hold the
participant accountable to the victim if there is an identified victim and, in the
professional opinion of the behavioral health service provider, it is safe to do
so.
(e) The Department of Juvenile Justice shall pay for the confinement of children
confined pursuant to this subsection in accordance with the statewide
detention plan and administrative regulations implementing the plan;
(4) (a) Order the child to be com mitted or recommitted to the custody of the
Department of Juvenile Justice, grant guardianship to a child-caring facility or
a child -placing agency authorized to care for the child, or place the child
under the custody and supervision of a suitable person if:
1. The child was adjudicated for an offense that would be a misdemeanor
or Class D felony if committed by an adult and the child has at least
three (3) prior adjudications, excluding prior adjudications of offenses
designated as a violation, or at leas t four (4) prior adjudications of
violations, which do not arise from the same course of conduct; or
2. The child was adjudicated for an offense involving a deadly weapon, an
offense in which the child has been declared a juvenile sexual offender
under KRS 635.510, or an offense that would be a felony offense if
committed by an adult, other than a Class D felony.
(b) The commitment shall be for the following term, subject to KRS 635.070 and
the power of the court to terminate the order and discharge the chi ld prior
thereto:
1. If the child was adjudicated for an offense that would be a misdemeanor
if committed by an adult, other than an offense for which a child has
been declared a juvenile sex offender under KRS 635.510 or an offense
involving a deadly weapon, the child may be committed for a period not
to exceed twelve (12) months, including all time spent in the treatment
plan established pursuant to KRS 15A.0652;
2. If the child was adjudicated for an offense that would be a Class D
felony if committed by an adult, other than an offense for which a child
has been declared a juvenile sex offender under KRS 635.510 or an
offense involving a deadly weapon, the child may be committed for a
period not to exceed eighteen (18) months, including all time spent in
the treatment plan established pursuant to KRS 15A.0652;
3. If the child was adjudicated for an offense that would be a felony
offense if committed by an adult, other than a Class D felony offense, or
an offense involving a deadly weapon, the child may be committed up to
age eighteen (18);
4. If the child was adjudicated for an offense that results in the child being
declared a juvenile sexual offender, the commitment shall be as
provided in KRS 635.515;
* * *