Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 635.060: Options of court at dispositional hearing -- Mental health assessment for
  1. KRS Chapter 635
committed child.
If in its decree the juvenile court finds that the child comes within the purview of this
chapter, the court, at the dispositional hearing, may impose any combination of the
following, except that the court shall, if a validated risk and needs assessment tool is
available, consider the validated risk and needs assessment submitted to the court and
parties by the Department of Juvenile Justice or other ag ency before imposing any
disposition:
(1) Order the child or his parents, guardian, or person exercising custodial control to
make restitution or reparation to any injured person to the extent, in the sum and
upon the conditions as the court determines. Ho wever, no parent, guardian, or
person exercising custodial control shall be ordered to make restitution or
reparation unless the court has provided notice of the hearing, provided opportunity
to be heard, and made a finding that the person's failure to exe rcise reasonable
control or supervision was a substantial factor in the child's delinquency;
(2) (a) Place the child:
1. Under parental supervision in the child's own home or in a suitable
home or boarding home, upon the conditions that the court shall
determine, or
2. On probation under conditions that the court shall determine.
(b) 1. At the time the child is placed on probation, the court shall explain to
the child the sanctions which may be imposed if the court's conditions
are violated, and shall inclu de notice of those sanctions as part of its
written order of probation. A child placed on probation shall be subject
to the visitation and supervision of a probation officer or an employee of
the Department of Juvenile Justice.
2. The conditions of probation shall include authorization for the use of
graduated sanctions prior to a court review for the imposition of a term
of detention. If the court has previously imposed graduated sanctions for
a violation of conditions of supervisi on by a child monitored by the
court, or makes a finding that the graduated sanctions have previously
been imposed for a child on probation, then the court may impose a
sanction of up to thirty (30) days' detention for a violation of the
conditions of supe rvision or probation. A court may not impose
detention prior to use of graduated sanctions unless there is clear and
convincing evidence that there are no graduated sanctions available that
are appropriate for the child and the child is an immediate threat to
himself or others. Except where commitment has been probated
pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, a child may not be committed
or recommitted to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a violation of a
condition of probation.
(c) A child placed on probation or supervision with court monitoring shall remain
subject to the jurisdiction of the court as follows, except that if a person is
placed on probation after the person reaches the age of seventeen (17) years
and six (6) months, the probation sha ll be for a period not to exceed one (1)
year:
1. If the child was adjudicated for an offense that would be a violation if
committed by an adult, the period of probation or supervision shall not
exceed thirty (30) days, except that the court may order up t o three (3)
months of supervision if the court -ordered treatment includes a program
that requires longer than thirty (30) days to complete;
2. If the child was adjudicated for an offense that would be a misdemeanor
if committed by an adult, other than an o ffense for which a child has
been declared a juvenile sex offender under KRS 635.510 or an offense
involving a deadly weapon, the period of probation or supervision shall
not exceed six (6) months, except that the court may order up to twelve
(12) months o f supervision if the court -ordered substance abuse or
mental health treatment includes a program that requires longer than six
(6) months to complete;
3. If the child was adjudicated for an offense that would be a Class D
felony if committed by an adult, o ther than an offense for which a child
has been declared a juvenile sex offender under KRS 635.510 or an
offense involving a deadly weapon, the period of probation or
supervision shall not exceed twelve (12) months; or
4. If the child was adjudicated for a n offense that would be a felony
offense if committed by an adult, other than a Class D felony offense, or
for an offense involving a deadly weapon, or for an offense in which the
child has not been declared a sexual offender pursuant to KRS 635.510,
the child may be placed on probation up to age eighteen (18);
(3) (a) If the child was adjudicated for an offense other than an offense that would be
a violation if committed by an adult, order the child confined in an approved
secure detention facility or dete ntion program, as authorized by KRS Chapter
15A, as follows:
1. If the child is fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years
of age, the child may be confined for a period of time not to exceed
forty-five (45) days; or
2. If the child is six teen (16) years of age or older, the child may be
confined for a period of time not to exceed ninety (90) days.
(b) Any child detained under this section, other than a child previously assessed
pending a detention hearing, shall be assessed by a mental hea lth professional
to determine if the child exhibits behavior that indicates the child could
benefit from cognitive behavioral therapy, other evidence -based behavioral
health programs, substance use disorder treatment, or treatment in a
psychiatric facility for serious mental illness. Any treatment recommended
under this paragraph shall be provided by the Department of Juvenile Justice
and may be provided pursuant to a contract between the Justice and Public
Safety Cabinet and a behavioral health services organization.
* * *