Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 635.527: Disclosure of communications made in course of sexual offender's
  1. KRS Chapter 635
diagnosis and treatment.
Communications made in the application for or in the course of a child sexual offender's
diagnosis and treatment in the program, between a sexual offender or mem ber of the
sexual offender's family and any employee of the department who is assigned to work in
the program, or any approved provider as defined in KRS 17.500, shall be privileged
from disclosure in any civil or criminal proceeding, other than proceeding s to determine
the sentence, unless the sexual offender consents in writing to the disclosure or the
communication is related to an ongoing criminal investigation. The privilege created by
this section shall not extend to disclosures made for the purpose o f determining whether
the sexual offender should continue to participate in the program. The provisions of KRS
620.030 shall not apply to a communication made, received, or overheard if the
communication is made pursuant to this section. The child sexual o ffender shall be
informed in writing of the limits of the privilege created by this section.