KRS 65.003: Codes of ethics for city, county, charter county, urban -county government,
- KRS Chapter 65
and consolidated local government officials and employees -- Codes of ethics
for boards, officers, and employees of special purpose governmental entities --
* * *
Interlocal agreements shall be executed pursuant to the Interlocal Cooperation Act
in KRS 65.210 to 65.300. The interlocal agreement or memorandum of agreement
may provide for but shall not be limited to:
(a) The provision of administrative services relating to the i mplementation of a
code of ethics;
(b) The creation of a regional ethics board which serves independently to provide
advice to member governments and their officials and provides for the
enforcement of locally adopted codes of ethics; and
(c) Contracting b y a memorandum of agreement with an area development
district for the provision of administrative services relating to the
implementation of a code of ethics.
Candidates for the city, county, or consolidated local government elective offices
specified in this subsection shall comply with the annual financial disclosure
statement filing requirements contained in the code of ethics.
(3) Each code of ethics adopted as provided by subsection (1) or (2) of this section, or
amended as provided by subsection (4) of this section, shall include but not be
limited to provisions which set forth:
(a) Standards of conduct for elected and appointed officials and employees;
(b) Requirements for creation o f financial disclosure statements, which shall be
filed annually by all candidates for the city, county, or consolidated local
government elective offices specified in subsection (1) of this section, elected
officials of each city, county, or consolidated local government, and other
officials or employees of the city, county, or consolidated local government,
as specified in the code of ethics, and which shall be filed with the person or
group responsible for enforcement of the code of ethics;
(c) A policy on the employment of members of the families of officials or
employees of the city, county, or consolidated local government, as specified
in the code of ethics; and
(d) The designation of a person or group who shall be responsible for
enforcement of the c ode of ethics, including maintenance of financial
disclosure statements, all of which shall be available for public inspection,
receipt of complaints alleging possible violations of the code of ethics,
issuance of opinions in response to inquiries relating to the code of ethics,
investigation of possible violations of the code of ethics, and imposition of
penalties provided in the code of ethics.
(4) The code of ethics ordinance adopted by a city, county, or consolidated local
government may be amended but shall not be repealed.
(5) (a) Within twenty-one (21) days of the adoption of the code of ethics required by
this section, each city, county, or consolidated local government shall deliver
a copy of the ordinance by which the code was adopted and proof of
publication in accordance with KRS Chapter 424 to the Department for Local
Government. The Department for Local Government shall maintain the
ordinances as public records and shall maintain a list of city, county, or
consolidated local governments which have adopted a code of ethics and a list
of those which have not adopted a code of ethics.
(b) Within twenty-one (21) days of the amendment of a code of ethics required by
this section, each city, county, or consolidated local government shall:
1. Deliver a copy of the ordinance by which the code was amended and
proof of publication in accordance with KRS Chapter 424 to the
Department for Local Government, which shall maintain the amendment
with the ordinance by which the code was adopted; and
2. Deliver a copy of the ordinance by which the code was amended to the
* * *