Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 65A.020: Duties of Department for Local Government relating to forms, reporting,
  1. KRS Chapter 65A
and online access -- Information to be submitted by special purpose
* * *
have oversight authority over the special purpose governmental
entity or to which the special purpose governmental entity submits
reports, data, or information; and
j. Any other related administrative information required by the DLG;
and
2. Financial information:
a. i. The most recent adopted budget of the entity for the
upcoming fiscal year;
ii. After the close of each fiscal year, a comparison of the
budget to actual revenues and expenditures for each fiscal
year, including any amendments made throughout the fiscal
year to the budget originally submitted;
iii. Completed audits or attestation engagements as provided in
KRS 65A.030; and
iv. Other financial oversight rep orts or information required by
the DLG.
b. In lieu of the submissions required by subdivision a.i., ii., and iv.
of this subparagraph:
i. A federally regulated municipal utility shall submit, after the
close of each fiscal year, the monthly balance, reven ue, and
expense report required by the federal regulator, which
constitutes year-end data; and
ii. A public utility established pursuant to KRS 96.740 that is
not a federally regulated municipal utility shall submit after
the close of each fiscal year a re port that includes the same
information, in the same format as is required for federally
regulated municipal utilities under subpart i. of this
subdivision.
(b) The provisions of KRS 65A.040 shall apply when a special purpose
governmental entity fails to submit the information required by this section in
a timely manner, or submits information that does not comply with the
requirements and standards established by this section and the DLG. To
facilitate the enforcement of these provisions, the DLG shall est ablish and
maintain an online list of due dates for the filing of reports, audit
certifications, and information for each special purpose governmental entity.
(c) The provisions of this subsection shall be in addition to, and shall not supplant
or replace any reporting or filing requirements established by other provisions
of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.
(3) (a) The DLG shall, by administrative regulation adopted pursuant to KRS Chapter
13A, develop standard forms, protocols, timeframes, and due dates for the
submission of information by special purpose governmental entities. All
information shall be submitted electronically; however, the DLG may allow
submission by alternative means, with the understanding that the DLG shall
be responsible for converting the information to a format that will make it
accessible through the registry.
(b) In an effort to reduce duplicative submissions to different governmental
entities and agencies, during the development of the forms, protocols,
timeframes, and due dates, th e DLG shall consult with other governmental
entities and agencies that may use the information submitted by special
purpose governmental entities, and may include the information those
agencies and entities need to the extent possible.
(c) As an alternativ e to completing and submitting any standard form developed
by the DLG for the reporting of financial information, federally regulated
municipal utilities and public utilities established pursuant to KRS 96.740 that
are not federally regulated municipal utilities may elect to satisfy the reporting
requirements established by subsection (2)(a)2. of this section for the public
power components of their operations by reporting the financial information
related to their electric system accounts in accordance with the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission's Uniform System of Accounts.
(4) (a) Beginning October 1, 2014, all information submitted by special purpose
governmental entities under this section shall be publicly available through the
registry. The registry shall be updated at least monthly, but may be updated
more frequently at the discretion of the DLG. The registry shall include a
notation indicating the date of the most recent update.
(b) The registry shall be in a searchable format and shall, at a minim um, allow a
search by county, by special purpose governmental entity name, and by type of
entity.
(c) To the extent possible, the registry shall be linked to or accessed through the
Web site established pursuant to KRS 42.032 to provide public access to
expenditure records of the executive branch of state government.
(5) (a) To offset the costs incurred by the DLG in maintaining and administering the
registry, the costs incurred in providing education for the governing bodies
and employees of special purpos e governmental entities as required by KRS
65A.060, and the costs incurred by the DLG and the Auditor of Public
Accounts in responding to and acting upon noncompliant special purpose
governmental entities under KRS 65A.040, excluding costs associated with
conducting audits or special examinations, each special purpose governmental
entity shall pay a registration fee to the DLG on an annual basis at the time of
registration under this section.
(b) The initial annual fee shall be as follows:
1. For special purpose governmental entities with annual revenue from all
sources of less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), twenty -
five dollars ($25);
2. For special purpose governmental entities with annual revenues from all
sources of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) but less than
five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), two hundred fifty dollars
($250); and
3. For special purpose governmental entities with annual revenues of five
hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or greater, f ive hundred dollars
($500).
(c) If the costs of administering and maintaining the registry, providing education,
and enforcing compliance change over time, the fee and tiered structure
established by paragraph (b) of this subsection may be adjusted one (1) time
* * *