Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 66.400: Municipalities may go into bankruptcy -- Approval of state local debt
  1. KRS Chapter 66
officer and state local finance officer required for county -- Municipality may
not file if delinquent in contributions to retirement system -- Liens on bonds or
leases -- Public property exempt from seizure -- Judgments against local
government -- Exceptions. (Effective April 1, 2021)
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Bond" has the same meaning as in KRS 66.011 and is issued according to the
provisions of KRS 66.011 to 66.191;
(b) "Lease" has the same meaning as in KRS 65.940 and is entered into under the
provisions of KRS 65.940 to 65.956; and
(c) "Local government" has the same meaning as in KRS 44.001.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, any municipality as defined in
the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. secs. 101 et seq., and acts
amendatory and supplementary thereto or acts extending the date of expiration
thereof, as the same may be amended or extended from time to time, may file
a petition for the composition of its debts and to do all things necessary to
comply with the provisions of the United States Bankruptcy Code.
(b) No county shall file a petition as provided in the United States Bankruptcy
Code unless the proposed plan is first approved by the state local debt officer
and the state local finance officer, as defined in KRS 68.001. No changes or
modifications shall be made in the plan of composition after the filing of the
petition without the approval of the state local debt officer and the s tate local
finance officer. The state local debt officer and the state local finance officer
shall approve or disapprove the proposed plan of composition or any changes
or modifications thereof under the same procedure and for the same reasons as
bonds are approved or disapproved under KRS 66.280 to 66.390.
(c) No municipality may file for bankruptcy protection under the United States
Bankruptcy Code if it is in default or is delinquent in the payment of
contributions due under KRS 78.510 to 78.852.
(3) (a) The revenues of a tax adopted:
1. According to KRS 66.111(1) for the payment of bonds shall be deemed
pledged for the payment of the principal of and the premium and interest
on the bonds; and
2. According to KRS 65.942(2) for the payment of a lease shall be deemed
pledged for the payment of the principal and interest portions of a lease
payment and any prepayment penalties on a lease;
whether or not the pledge is stated in the bonds, the lease, or in the
proceedings authorizing the bonds or the lease.
(b) The holders of all bonds issued and leases entered into shall have a first lien
on those tax revenues.
(c) There shall be a statutory lien on the tax revenues pledged in favor of the
holders of all bonds issued and leases entered into, effective by ope ration of
law, that shall apply to all outstanding bonds payable from taxes adopted
according to KRS 66.111(1) and leases payable from taxes adopted according
to KRS 65.942(2), without priority of one (1) bond or lease over another bond
or lease, regardles s of when the bonds were issued or the lease was entered
into.
(d) No filing need be made under the Uniform Commercial Code or otherwise to
perfect the lien on the tax revenues.
(e) The pledge of the tax shall constitute a sufficient appropriation, and the tax
revenues shall be applied as required by the pledge, without the requirement
for further appropriation.
(4) Amounts appropriated for the payment of any obligation that is subject to annual
renewal, including but not limited to leases entered into unde r the provisions of
KRS 58.010 to 58.205 or KRS 65.940 to 65.956, shall be deemed pledged for
payment according to subsection (3)(a) of this section, and the holders of all bonds
issued or leases entered into shall have a first lien on those appropriations
commencing on the date of the appropriation.
(5) (a) The public property of any local government, of every character and
description, used for government or public purposes, is exempt from seizure
by attachment, execution, or other legal process, except a s provided in
subsections (7) and (8) of this section.
(b) A local government's funds in the hands of its treasurer or a depository shall
not be subject to garnishment or other legal process, except as provided in
subsections (6), (7), and (8) of this section.
(6) (a) Except for judgments covered under KRS 65.2004, any local government
against which final judgment has been rendered for a claim that is not fully
covered by insurance may make a motion to the Circuit Court to enter an order
for the payment of money damages, in whole or in part, through a periodic
payment schedule for a period of time not to exceed ten (10) years.
(b) A court entering an order in response to a motion made by a local government
under paragraph (a) of this subsection shall conside r the ability of the local
government to pay the judgment without a substantial disruption to the
essential public services provided by the local government. The court shall
consider the following factors in evaluating the motion and in setting a
periodic payment schedule:
1. The funds available in the local government's current fiscal year and
other funds available to the local government to pay the damages in the
remainder of the local government's fiscal year during which the final
judgment was entered;
2. The total revenues reasonably expected to be collected by the local
government in subsequent fiscal years based upon the historical
collections in previous fiscal years;
3. The total expenses of the local government in subsequent years for the
costs ass ociated with the provision of essential public services, the
payment of debt service for the existing obligations of the local
government, and any other expenses reasonably necessary for the
efficient administration of the local government, including perso nnel,
* * *