Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 67.083: Additional powers of fiscal courts.
  1. KRS Chapter 67
(1) It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as units of general purpose local
government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance
various governmental services within those functional areas specified in subsection
(3) of this section, while the General Assembly retains full authority to prescribe
and limit by statute local governmental activities when it deems the action
necessary.
(2) The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in conflict
with the Constitution and statutes of this Commonwealth now or hereafter enacted.
(3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary
for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the
Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue
regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in
performance of the following public functions:
(a) Control of animals and abatement of public nuisances;
(b) Regulation of public gatherings;
(c) Public sanitation and vector control;
(d) Provision of hospitals, ambulance service, programs for the health and welfare
of the aging and juveniles, and other public health facilities and services;
(e) Provision of corrections facilities and services, and programs for the
confinement, care, and rehabilitation of juvenile law offenders;
(f) Provision of parks, nature preserves, swimming pools, recreation areas,
libraries, museums, and other recreational and cultu ral facilities and
programs;
(g) Provision of cemeteries and memorials;
(h) Conservation, preservation, and enhancement of natural resources including
soils, water, air, vegetation, and wildlife;
(i) Control of floods;
(j) Facilitating the construction and purchase of new and existing housing;
causing the repair or demolition of structures which present a hazard to public
health, safety, or morals or are otherwise inimical to the welfare of residents
of the county; causing the redevelopment of housing and related commercial,
industrial, and service facilities in urban or rural area s; providing education
and counseling services and technical assistance to present and future
residents of publicly assisted housing;
(k) Planning, zoning, and subdivision control according to the provisions of KRS
Chapter 100;
(l) Adoption, by reference o r in full, of technical codes governing new
construction, renovation, or maintenance of structures intended for human
occupancy;
(m) Regulation of commerce for the protection and convenience of the public;
(n) Regulation of the sale of alcoholic beverages according to the provisions of
KRS Chapters 241 to 244;
(o) Exclusive management of solid wastes by ordinance, contract, or both and
disposition of abandoned vehicles;
(p) Provision of public buildings, including armories, necessary for the effective
delivery of public services;
(q) Cooperation with other units of government and private agencies for the
provision of public services, including but not limited to training, educational
services, and cooperative extension service programs;
(r) Provision of wate r, sewage, and garbage disposal service but not gas or
electricity; including management of onsite sewage disposal systems;
(s) Licensing or franchising of cable television;
(t) Provision of streets and roads, bridges, tunnels and related facilities,
elimination of grade crossings, provision of parking facilities, and
enforcement of traffic and parking regulations;
(u) Provision of police and fire protection;
* * *