Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 67.083: Additional powers of fiscal courts.
  1. KRS Chapter 67
(1) It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as units of general purpose local
government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance
various governmental services within those functional areas specified in subsection
(3) of this section, while the General Assembly retains full authority to prescribe
and limit by statute local governmental activities when it deems the action
necessary.
(2) The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in conflict
with the Constitution and statutes of this Commonwealth now or hereafter enacted.
(3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary
for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the
Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue
regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in
performance of the following public functions:
(a) Control of animals and abatement of public nuisances;
(b) Regulation of public gatherings;
(c) Public sanitation and vector control;
(d) Provision of hospitals, ambulance service, programs for the health and welfare
of the aging and juveniles, and other public health facilities and services;
(e) Provision of corrections facilities and services, and programs for the
confinement, care, and rehabilitation of juvenile law offenders;
(f) Provision of parks, nature preserves, swimming pools, recreation areas,
libraries, museums, and other recreational and cultu ral facilities and
programs;
(g) Provision of cemeteries and memorials;
(h) Conservation, preservation, and enhancement of natural resources including
soils, water, air, vegetation, and wildlife;
(i) Control of floods;
(j) Facilitating the construction and purchase of new and existing housing;
causing the repair or demolition of structures which present a hazard to public
health, safety, or morals or are otherwise inimical to the welfare of residents
of the county; causing the redevelopment of housing and related commercial,
* * *