Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 67.790: Penalties -- Confidentiality of information filed with tax district --
  1. KRS Chapter 67
Suspension of services or payments if tax district fails to comply with KRS
67.766(1) or (2).
(1) A business entity subject to tax on gross receipts or net profits may be s ubject to a
penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the tax due for each calendar month or
fraction thereof if the business entity:
(a) Fails to file any return or report on or before the due date prescribed for filing
or as extended by the tax district; or
(b) Fails to pay the tax computed on the return or report on or before the due date
prescribed for payment.
The total penalty levied pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed twenty -five
percent (25%) of the total tax due; however, the penalty shall no t be less than
twenty-five dollars ($25).
(2) Every employer who fails to file a return or pay the tax on or before the date
prescribed under KRS 67.783 may be subject to a penalty in an amount equal to
five percent (5%) of the tax due for each calendar mo nth or fraction thereof. The
total penalty levied pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed twenty -five percent
(25%) of the total tax due; however, the penalty shall not be less than twenty -five
dollars ($25).
(3) In addition to the penalties prescribe d in this section, any business entity or
employer shall pay, as part of the tax, an amount equal to twelve percent (12%) per
annum simple interest on the tax shown due, but not previously paid, from the time
the tax was due until the tax is paid to the ta x district. A fraction of a month is
counted as an entire month.
(4) Every tax subject to the provisions of KRS 67.750 to 67.790, and all increases,
interest, and penalties thereon, shall become, from the time the tax is due and
payable, a personal debt of the taxpayer to the tax district.
(5) In addition to the penalties prescribed in this section, any business entity or
employer who willfully fails to make a return, willfully makes a false return, or
willfully fails to pay taxes owing or collected, with t he intent to evade payment of
the tax or amount collected, or any part thereof, shall be guilty of a Class A
misdemeanor.
(6) Any person who willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the
preparation or presentation under, or in connec tion with, any matter arising under
KRS 67.750 to 67.790 of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is
fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not the falsity or fraud is
with the knowledge or consent of the person authori zed or required to present the
return, affidavit, claim, or document, shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(7) A return for the purpose of this section shall mean and include any return,
declaration, or form prescribed by the tax district and required to be filed with the
tax district by the provisions of KRS 67.750 to 67.790, or by the rules of the tax
district or by written request for information to the business entity by the tax
district.
(8) (a) No present or former employee of any tax district shall intentionally and
without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him or
her of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules,
returns, or reports required to be filed with the tax district or other proper
officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as
the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business. This
prohibition does not extend to:
1. Information required in prosecutions for making false reports or returns
for taxation or any other infraction of the tax laws;
2. Information that is in any way made a matter of public record;
3. Information requested for audit purposes by a taxing jurisdiction;
4. Furnishing any taxpayer or the taxpayer's properly authorized agent with
information respecting his or her own return; or
5. An employee of the tax district when the employee is testifying in any
court or introducing as evidence returns or reports filed with the tax
district, in an action for violation of a tax district tax laws or in any
action challenging a tax district tax laws.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection by
intentionally inspecting confidential taxpayer information without
authorization shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or
imprisoned for not longer than six (6) months, or both.
(c) Any person who violates the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection by
divulging confidential t axpayer information shall be fined not more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned for not more than one (1) year, or
both.
(9) If a tax district that imposes a net profits or gross receipts occupational license tax
fails to comply with the requi rements of KRS 67.766(1) or (2), the Secretary of
State shall inform the tax district in writing of its noncompliance. If the tax district
is not in compliance within thirty (30) days following the notice from the Secretary,
the Secretary shall notify all state agencies which deliver services or payments of
money from the Commonwealth to the tax district of the tax district's
noncompliance. Those agencies shall suspend delivery of all services or payments
to a tax district which fails to comply with the req uirements of KRS 67.766(1) or
(2). The Secretary of State shall immediately notify those same agencies when the
tax district is in compliance with the requirements of KRS 67.766(1) or (2), and
those agencies shall reinstate the delivery of services or payments to the tax district.