Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 67A.280: Dismissal, suspension, or reduction.
  1. KRS Chapter 67A
(1) No employee in the classified service of urban -county government, after serving a
probationary period provided by comprehensive plan or ordinance for his class,
which shall not be in excess of six (6) months, shall be dismissed, suspended, or
reduced in gr ade or pay for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct,
insubordination, or violation of law involving moral turpitude.
(2) Any person may prefer charges in writing against any employee by filing them with
the appointing authority who shall communicate the charges without delay to the
head of the executive unit in charge of personnel matters, and to the civil service
commission. The charges must be signed by the person making them and must set
out clearly each charge. The appointing authority shall, when ever probable cause
appears, prefer charges against any employee whom he believes guilty of conduct
justifying his removal or disciplinary action. Upon the filing of charges, the
secretary of the civil service commission shall notify its members and serve a copy
of the charges upon the accused employee with a statement of the date, place, and
hour at which the hearing of charges will begin, this hearing not to be held within
three (3) days of the date of the service of charges upon the accused employee. The
day on which the charges are served on the accused employee shall count as one of
the days of notice. The person accused may in writing waive the service of charges
and demand trial within three (3) days after they have been filed with the secretary
of the civil service commission.
(3) Upon the hearing, the charges shall be considered traversed and put in issue, and the
trial shall be limited to the issues presented by the written charges, provided,
however, that the charges may be amended prior to trial, in which event the notice
procedures hereinabove described shall be again complied with, and reasonable
opportunity given for the preparation for trial on the amended charges.
(4) The civil service commission shall have the power to summon and compel
attendance of witnesses at all hearings by subpoena issued by the secretary of that
body and served upon the witnesses by members of the police department of the
urban-county government or any officer authorized to serve subpoenas. If any
witness fails to appear in response to a summons or refuses to testify concerning any
matter on which he may lawfully be interrogated, any District Judge, on application
of the commission, may compel obedience by proceedings for contempt as in the
case of disobedience of a subp oena issued from the District Court. The accused
employee shall have the right to have subpoenaed any witnesses he may desire,
upon furnishing their names to the secretary. Subpoenas may be served on the
request of the accused employee without charge. They shall be issued by the
secretary and served by the police department. The action and decision of the civil
service commission on the charges shall be reduced to writing and kept in a book
for that purpose and the written charge shall be attached to the bo ok containing the
body's decision.
(5) In cases where the head of the department or executive unit or the appointing
authority has probable cause to believe an employee has been guilty of conduct
justifying his removal or punishment, he shall immediately s uspend that employee
from duty or from both pay and duty pending trial and the employee shall not be
placed on duty or allowed pay thereafter until the charges are heard by the civil
service commission.
(6) The civil service commission shall punish any emp loyee found guilty by reprimand
or a suspension for any length of time not to exceed six (6) months, or by reducing
the grade, if the employee's classification warrants, or by combining any two (2) or
more of these punishments, or by dismissal. No employee shall be reprimanded,
removed, suspended, or dismissed except as provided in this section.
(7) Irrespective of the other provisions of KRS 67A.230 to 67A.310, an employee may
be suspended by the head of the executive unit in which he is employed, or by th e
appointing authority, but only as provided by comprehensive plan or ordinance, for
a period not exceeding 30 days in any twelve (12) month period, and may be
reprimanded by such head or authority not more than twice in any twelve (12)
month period. In su ch event, the actions of such head or appointing authority shall
be subject to appeal to the commission. Such appeal shall be filed with the secretary
of the commission within ten (10) days of the action of the unit head or appointing
authority, and may be reviewed, reduced, or revoked by the commission after a
hearing in which the unit head or appointing authority shall have reasonable
opportunity under rules established by the commission, to support his charges. The
grounds of suspension or reprimand under this subsection shall be only those set out
by comprehensive plan or ordinance. The commission shall further have the power,
in the event it finds that the unit head or appointing officer acted in error, to take
such action as shall be necessary to compe nsate the appealing employee for such
error. An appeal by an employee shall not suspend the operation of the action of the
unit head or appointing authority pending action of the commission.
(8) Nothing herein shall prevent the comprehensive plan or ordina nce from providing
additional remedies and rights to employees.