Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 67C.103: Consolidated local government council -- Council districts -- Redistricting
  1. KRS Chapter 67C
following decennial census -- Terms, qualifications, and election of members
* * *
1. Is composed of members who are appointed by the mayor and approved
by the legislative council; or
2. Has a budget that is equal to or greater than one million dollars
($1,000,000.00), except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any fee
officer elected within the consolidated local government.
(14) The consolidated local government council, or either of its two (2) major political
caucuses, may hire or retain legal counsel for advice and consultation or to prepare
or review legislation. The legal counsel may provide an opinion on the legality or
constitutionality of any legislative action, but that opi nion shall only be an advisory
opinion.
(15) (a) The consolidated local government council shall establish a Government
Oversight and Audit Committee. This committee shall be:
1. Composed of members from each of the two (2) largest political
caucuses in the legislative council;
2. Appointed by the chairs of their respective caucuses; and
3. Composed on the basis of the proportion of each of the two (2) caucuses'
total membership as compared to the total membership of the legislative
council. Any fractional proportions shall be rounded in the favor of the
smallest caucus' membership on the committee.
(b) The committee shall have the power to:
1. Compel testimony and the submission of work papers or documents;
2. Issue subpoenas to compel any officer, appointe e, or former officer or
appointee to a board or commission described in subsection (13)(f) of
this section or any department or division of the consolidated local
government to appear before the committee and to compel the
submission to the committee of an y work papers or documents pertinent
to an independent audit or investigation. Any subpoenas issued or
testimony compelled shall be subject to any relevant statutes concerning
privacy. Testimony subject to KRS 61.810 shall only be taken in
executive session. The right to privacy or the requirement that testimony
be taken in executive session may be waived by the person or entity
being subpoenaed or compelled to testify;
3. Petition the appropriate Circuit Court to compel obedience by
proceedings for contemp t as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena
issued from the Circuit Court or a refusal to testify therein, if any officer
or appointee fails or refuses to testify or furnish the work papers or
documents subpoenaed;
4. Administer oaths to witnesses appea ring before the committee when the
committee deems the administration of an oath necessary and advisable
as provided by law. This decision to administer oaths shall be taken by a
majority vote of the committee of the legislative council; and
5. Recommend t he removal of any appointee to a board or commission
described in subsection (13)(f) of this section.
(c) The legislative council of the consolidated local government shall adopt by
resolution any process or procedures deemed necessary for the administrati on
of subpoenas and oaths.
(d) The legislative council of the consolidated local government may only act to
remove an appointee to a board or commission described in subsection (13)(f)
of this section upon the recommendation of the Government Oversight and
Audit Committee.
(e) The Government Oversight and Audit Committee shall have the power to
issue subpoenas or administer oaths. Except as provided in KRS 65.003(7),
the legislative council of the consolidated local government shall not delegate
those powers to any other entity or entities not a part of the legislative council
of the consolidated local government.
(16) Any regulation, rule, or other similar action issued:
(a) By a board that is operating under KRS Chapter 109 or 212; and
(b) That applies to individuals residing or businesses operating within the
jurisdiction of the consolidated local government as it relates to the conduct of
the individuals or businesses;
may be reviewed and overridden by an adopted resolution of the consolidated local
government council within forty -five (45) days of the issuance of the regulation,
rule, or similar action.
(17) The consolidated local government council shall be known as the legislative council
of ...................../................... County Metro Govern ment, which shall be a
combination of the names of the largest city in existence in the county on the date
of the adoption of the consolidated local government and the county.