KRS 67C.103: Consolidated local government council -- Council districts -- Redistricting
- KRS Chapter 67C
following decennial census -- Terms, qualifications, and election of members
and president -- Regular and special meetings -- Notice requirements --
* * *
actively serving council person;
(e) Are compact and contiguous; and
(f) Respect existing neighborhood, community, and city boundaries whenever
possible.
(4) The consolidated local government council members shall serve for a term of four
(4) years beginning on the first Monday in January following their election, except
that the initial election of council members shall be in a manner as to provide for
staggered terms for council members. At the initial election of the members of a
consolidated local government council, those representing even -numbered districts
shall be elected for a two (2) year term. Those representing odd -numbered districts
shall be elected for a four (4) year term. Thereafter, all council members shall be
elected for four (4) year terms.
(5) The members of a consolidated local government council shall be nominated and
elected from the district in which they reside in nonpartisan elections. After the
initial terms of office of the first elected council members, council members shall
be elected in the same election years as other local government officials as
regulated by the regular election laws of the Commonwealth and as provided in
subsection (4) of this section.
(6) No person shall be eligible to serve as a member of a consolidated local government
council unless he or she is at least eighteen (18) years old, a qualified voter, and a
resident within the territory of the consolidated local government and the district
that he or she seeks to represent for at least one (1) year immediately prior to the
person's election. A council member shall continue to reside within the district from
which he or she was elected throughout the term of office.
(7) The presiding officer of a consolidated local government council shall be a
president who shall be chosen annually by a majority vote of the entire council from
among its members at the first meeting of the council in January. The council
president has the right to introduce any resolution or recommend any ordinance and
shall be entitled to vote on all matters.
(8) The consolidated local government council shall upon notice meet within seven (7)
days after its members have taken office, and shall thereafter hold at least one (1)
regular meeting per month. No newspaper notice shall be required for regular or
special meetings of the consolidated local government council. However, notice of
all meetings of the council and all meetings of committees of the council shall be
held pursuant to KRS 61.805 to 61.850.
(9) A majority of the members of the consolidate d local government council shall
constitute a quorum, but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day. The
consolidated local government council may enforce the attendance of members by
rules or ordinances with appropriate fines. The mayor or two -thirds ( 2/3) of the
* * *
(d) Levy taxes, subject to the limitations of the Constitution and the laws of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(e) Establish standing and temporary committees; and
(f) Make independent audits and investigations concerning the affairs of the
consolidated local government and any board or commission that:
1. Is composed of members who are appointed by the mayor and approved
by the legislative council; or
2. Has a budget that is equal to or greater than one million dollars
($1,000,000.00), except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any fee
officer elected within the consolidated local government.
(14) The consolidated local government council, or either of its two (2) major political
caucuses, may hire or retain legal counsel for advice and consultation or to prepare
or review legislation. The legal counsel may provide an opinion on the legality or
constitutionality of any legislative action, but that opi nion shall only be an advisory
opinion.
(15) (a) The consolidated local government council shall establish a Government
Oversight and Audit Committee. This committee shall be:
1. Composed of members from each of the two (2) largest political
caucuses in the legislative council;
2. Appointed by the chairs of their respective caucuses; and
3. Composed on the basis of the proportion of each of the two (2) caucuses'
total membership as compared to the total membership of the legislative
council. Any fractional proportions shall be rounded in the favor of the
smallest caucus' membership on the committee.
(b) The committee shall have the power to:
1. Compel testimony and the submission of work papers or documents;
2. Issue subpoenas to compel any officer, appointe e, or former officer or
appointee to a board or commission described in subsection (13)(f) of
this section or any department or division of the consolidated local
government to appear before the committee and to compel the
submission to the committee of an y work papers or documents pertinent
to an independent audit or investigation. Any subpoenas issued or
testimony compelled shall be subject to any relevant statutes concerning
privacy. Testimony subject to KRS 61.810 shall only be taken in
executive session. The right to privacy or the requirement that testimony
be taken in executive session may be waived by the person or entity
being subpoenaed or compelled to testify;
3. Petition the appropriate Circuit Court to compel obedience by
proceedings for contemp t as in the case of disobedience of a subpoena
issued from the Circuit Court or a refusal to testify therein, if any officer
or appointee fails or refuses to testify or furnish the work papers or
documents subpoenaed;
4. Administer oaths to witnesses appea ring before the committee when the
committee deems the administration of an oath necessary and advisable
as provided by law. This decision to administer oaths shall be taken by a
* * *