Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 67C.103: Consolidated local government council -- Council districts -- Redistricting
  1. KRS Chapter 67C
following decennial census -- Terms, qualifications, and election of members
* * *
the next regular election, and if less than three (3) months intervene before
that regular election, the unexpired term shall be filled on the date set for the
regular election. Candidates for full terms shall be grouped together, and
candidates for unexpired terms shall be grouped together, under appropriate
headings, so that the voter may easily distinguish the candidates for full terms
from the candidates for unexpired terms.
(c) If the unexpired term will end on the first Monday in January following the
next regular election, and if less than three (3) months intervene before that
regular election, the presiding officer of the council shall appoint a qualified
person to fill the vacancy and serve the remainder of the term.
(d) The order of the names on the ballot for the candidates shall be determined by
lot at a public drawing to be held in the office of the county clerk at 4 p.m.,
standard time, ten (10) days following the declaration of vacancy.
(13) All legislative powers of a consolidated local government are vested in the
consolidated local government council. The term "legislative power" is to be
construed broadly and shall include the power to:
(a) Enact ordinances, orders, and resolutions, and override a veto of the mayor by
a two-thirds (2/3) majority of the membership of the legislative council;
(b) Review the budgets of and appropriate money to the consolidated local
government;
(c) Adopt a budget ordinance;
(d) Levy taxes, subject to the limitations of the Constitution and the laws of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(e) Establish standing and temporary committees; and
(f) Make independent audits and investigations concerning the affairs of the
consolidated local government and any board or commission that:
1. Is composed of members who are appointed by the mayor and approved
by the legislative council; or
2. Has a budget that is equal to or greater than one million dollars
($1,000,000.00), except that this subparagraph shall not apply to any fee
officer elected within the consolidated local government.
(14) The consolidated local government council, or either of its two (2) major political
caucuses, may hire or retain legal counsel for advice and consultation or to prepare
or review legislation. The legal counsel may provide an opinion on the legality or
constitutionality of any legislative action, but that opi nion shall only be an advisory
opinion.
(15) (a) The consolidated local government council shall establish a Government
Oversight and Audit Committee. This committee shall be:
1. Composed of members from each of the two (2) largest political
caucuses in the legislative council;
2. Appointed by the chairs of their respective caucuses; and
3. Composed on the basis of the proportion of each of the two (2) caucuses'
total membership as compared to the total membership of the legislative
council. Any fractional proportions shall be rounded in the favor of the
* * *