Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 67C.323: Review of disciplinary actions -- Hearings -- Appeal.
  1. KRS Chapter 67C
In all cases provided for in KRS 67C.321, the discipline issued by the chief, upon final
opinion issued by the chief, or the chief's designee following the pre -disciplinary hearing,
shall be reviewed by the board as follows:
(1) All discipline consisting of either a dismissal, suspension, or demotion of a
nonprobationary officer made by the chief shall be subject to review by the board.
Discipline consisting of dismissal, demotion, or a forty (40) hour or more
suspension of a nonprobationary officer shall be heard by the full board. The board
shall give notice and hold a hearing. After the hearing, the board shall, without the
parties to the appeal, retire in executive session to dis cuss the evidence introduced
at the hearing and to make its determination and conclusion. While in executive
session, the board shall not receive any further evidence or communication from
any source prior to reaching its determination and conclusion. The board, while in
executive session, may request and receive legal advice from board counsel on
specific legal issues which may arise during deliberations. If a majority of the
members of the board are of the opinion that the discipline issued by the chief i s
unsupported by a preponderance of the evidence or that the discipline is unjustified,
the board may impose the penalty or punishment it deems necessary and
appropriate, if any; provided however, the board shall not impose a penalty or
punishment in exces s of the discipline issued by the chief. No officer shall be
removed or dismissed except as provided for in this section.
(2) All discipline consisting of a suspension of a nonprobationary officer of less than
forty (40) hours may be heard by the full boar d or any hearing officer secured by
the board. If the appeal of the discipline is heard by a hearing officer, all rules
established by the board relating to disciplinary hearings shall be applicable. After
the hearing, the hearing officer shall complete and submit to the board, no later than
thirty (30) days after the hearing, a written recommended order which shall include
his or her findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommended disposition of the
appeal of the discipline, which may include recomme nded penalties. The
recommended order shall also include a statement advising the officer and chief
fully of their exception and appeal rights. A copy of the hearing officer's
recommended order shall be sent to the appealing officer and chief. Each party shall
have fifteen (15) days from the date the recommended order is mailed within which
to file exceptions to the recommendations with the board. The board shall consider
the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a
recommended order, and accept and adopt or reject or modify, in whole or in part,
the recommended order, or remand the matter, in whole or in part, to the hearing
officer for further proceedings as appropriate. The final order of the board shall be
in writing. If the final order differs from the recommended order, it shall include
separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law. The board shall
render a final order in an administrative hearing within thirty (30) days after receipt
of the hearing officer's recommended order.
(3) (a) Every action of a dismissal, suspension, or demotion made by the board shall
be final, except that any person aggrieved may, within thirty (30) days after
the action, appeal to the Circuit Court of the county in which the b oard meets.
The board shall be named respondent as the consolidated local government
police force merit board, and service shall be had on the chairman of the
board. Notice of the appeal shall be given to the chief or the officer if not
already a party to the appeal as real parties in interest. The appeal taken to the
Circuit Court shall be docketed by the clerk as a civil action with appropriate
judicial review of an administrative action or decision.
(b) The judgment of the Circuit Court shall be subject to appeal to the Court of
Appeals. The procedure as to the appeal to the Court of Appeals shall be the
same as in any civil action.