Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 67C.326: Review of citizen complaints against police officers.
  1. KRS Chapter 67C
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Citizen" means any individual who is not:
1. A member or supervisor within the law enforcement agency that
* * *
sworn to by the citizen, shall be obtained, except as provided by paragraph (c)
of this subsection; or
(c) If a complaint is required to be ob tained and the citizen, upon request, refuses
to make allegations under oath in the form of an affidavit, signed and sworn
to, the department may investigate the allegations, but shall bring charges
under subsection (6) of this section against the police o fficer only if the
department can independently substantiate the allegations absent the sworn
statement of the citizen.
(4) (a) When an officer is accused of misconduct by any individual within the
department employing the police officer, including supervi sors and elected or
appointed officials of the police officer's department, or by a citizen
complaint, the department shall conduct any investigation subject to the
provisions of subsection (5) of this section, formally charge the police officer
in accorda nce with subsection (6) of this section, and conduct a hearing in
accordance with subsection (7) of this section before any disciplinary action is
taken against the police officer.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall not prevent the department from
suspending the police officer, with or without pay, during an investigation and
pending the final disposition of any formal charges, except that a police
officer suspended without pay shall be entitled to full back pay and benefits
for the regular hours the officer would have worked if no formal charges were
brought or the board finds the officer not guilty of the charges.
(5) (a) Any complaint filed by a citizen under subsection (3) of this section or any
allegation of misconduct under subsection (4) of t his section shall be
investigated by the department or another designated law enforcement agency
if the department determines that an investigation of the complaint or the
alleged misconduct is warranted.
(b) No threats, promises, or coercions shall be used at any time against any police
officer while he or she is a suspect in a criminal or departmental matter.
Suspension from duty with or without pay, or reassignment to other than an
officer's regular duties during the period, shall not be deemed coercion. Prior
to or within twenty -four (24) hours after suspending the officer pending
investigation or disposition of a complaint, the officer shall be advised in
writing of the reasons for the suspension.
(c) No police officer shall be subjected to interrogatio n in a departmental matter
involving alleged misconduct on his or her part, until forty -eight (48) hours
have expired from the time the request for interrogation is made to the
accused officer, in writing. The interrogation shall be conducted while the
officer is on duty. The notice of interrogation shall include a statement of any
reason for the interrogation and served on the officer by certified mail, return
receipt requested, or by personal delivery.
(d) If requested by the department no later than the end of the subject officer's
next tour of duty after the tour of duty during which the department initially
was made aware of the allegations of misconduct, the officer shall submit a
written report of the alleged incident.
(e) If a police officer is under arrest, or likely to be arrested, or a suspect in any
criminal investigation, he or she shall be afforded the same constitutional due
process rights that are accorded to any civilian, including but not limited to
the right to remain silent and the right t o counsel, and shall be notified of
those rights before any questioning commences.
(6) (a) If it is determined through investigation or other means that the facts alleged
in a citizen complaint or other allegation of misconduct warrant disciplining
the off icer, the department shall provide the officer the written statement
required in KRS 67C.321(1)(a), which shall include sufficient specificity so as
to fully inform the police officer of the nature and circumstances of the
alleged violation in order that h e or she may be able to properly defend
himself or herself.
(b) The written statement shall be signed by the chief, set out the disciplinary
action intended by the chief, and be served on the police officer in writing by
certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery.
(c) When a police officer has been charged with misconduct, no public statements
shall be made concerning the alleged violation by any person or persons of the
consolidated local government or the police officer so charged, until final
disposition of the charges.
(d) No police officer as a condition of continued employment by the consolidated
local government shall be compelled to speak or testify or be questioned by
any person or body of a nongovernmental nature.
(7) Subject to KRS 67C.321 and 67C.325, a hearing shall be conducted by the board to
determine whether the discipline issued by the chief is supported by a
preponderance of the evidence and whether the disciplinary action recommended by
the chief is justified. In co nducting a hearing, the following administrative due
process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded
any police officer charged, except as otherwise agreed to in writing by the officer
and the employing agency:
(a) The acc used police officer shall have been given at least twelve (12) days'
written notice of any hearing. The notice shall be served on the officer by
certified mail, return receipt requested, or by personal delivery;
(b) Copies of any sworn statements or affida vits to be considered by the board
and any exculpatory statements or affidavits shall be furnished to the police
officer no less than twelve (12) days prior to the time of any hearing;
(c) At any hearing based upon the sworn complaint of a citizen, the cit izen shall
* * *