Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 68.178: County license fee for off -site waste management facilities -- Use of
  1. KRS Chapter 68
proceeds.
(1) The fiscal court of any county may license off -site waste management facilities
located within the county with the imposition of a license fee at a percentage rate
not to exceed two percent (2%) per annum of the gross receipts of such a waste
management facility owned or operated by self -employed individuals, partnerships,
or corporations. The proceeds from the license fee shall be used to defray the
general revenue requ irements of the county where the facility is located. For
purposes of assessing the licensing fee provided for in this section, off -site waste
management shall consist of establishing and operating a facility whose principal
purpose is treatment, storage, disposal, or a combination of these activities but shall
not include those treatment, storage, or disposal activities which occur incidental to
or which are not otherwise distinguishable from a broader manufacturing operation
at the site of said operation.
(2) (a) The fiscal court of a county or the urban -county council of an urban -county
government may license a solid waste landfill located within the county or
urban-county area. The license fee may be set at not less than one cent ($0.01)
but no more than fifty cents ($0.50) per ton of waste received by the landfill or
set at up to five percent (5%) of gross receipts of the landfill.
(b) The license fee as set may be increased by an amount up to one -quarter (1/4)
of the base fee per ton or on gross receipt s of waste received at the landfill
which originates from outside of the planning area. For purposes of this
section, planning area shall mean those areas within Kentucky as indicated in
solid waste management plans filed with the cabinet by a county, mult icounty
area, or waste management district. However, before a fee differential may be
imposed the county or urban -county government shall demonstrate that the
differential is reasonably related to additional government services which
must be undertaken because of the landfilling of nonplanning area waste. This
demonstration may be made by showing an unplanned for reduction in waste
disposal capacity and a need to provide for future disposal capacity or impacts
on roads, litter control or emergency services.
(c) The proceeds from the license fee shall be used to defray the government
services provided to the landfill, necessary clean -up operations or emergency
responses related to operation of the landfill or transporting waste to the
landfill, necessary main tenance, improvement or construction of roads, and
for the general revenue requirements of the county or urban -county
government where the landfill is located.
(d) Ten percent (10%) of the license fee shall be remitted annually in equal shares
to all count ies and urban -county governments in the planning area served by
the landfill from where the fees originated which shall be used for local solid
waste planning and plan implementation. Counties or urban -county
governments desiring to impose the fee provided for herein are authorized to
accept payments in lieu of the fee under duly -executed contracts between the
county and the permitted site or facility. The fee provided for in this
subsection shall be in lieu of the provisions of subsection (1). Special wast e,
as defined in KRS 224.50 -760, except for waste from sanitary wastewater
treatment facilities, shall be exempt from this subsection.
(3) In the case of hazardous waste facilities involving land disposal, including a
regional integrated waste treatment and disposal demonstration facility as defined in
KRS Chapter 224, the rate levied under this section shall be not more than five
percent (5%) per annum of the gross receipts and shall be calculated so as to
produce sufficient revenue to compensate the count y for any additional costs
incurred by it from having a hazardous waste facility located in its jurisdiction,
including, but not limited to, the loss of ad valorem property tax revenues from the
property on which the facility is located, the loss of ad val orem property tax
revenues from abutting properties or other affected properties, the cost of providing
any additional emergency services, the cost of monitoring air, surface water, ground
water to the extent that other monitoring data is not available, an d other costs
established as being associated with the facility and for which the county is not
otherwise compensated.