Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 68.197: License fees in counties of 30,000 or more -- Exemptions from local fees and
  1. KRS Chapter 68
taxes -- Regulation of ministers.
(1) The fiscal court of each county having a population of thirty thousand (30,000) or
* * *
earnings, or distributions would not be taxable to an individual investor; or
(d) 1. a. The profits earned; or
b. Income received for work performed;
during a disaster response period by a disaster response business or a
disaster response employee.
2. As used in this paragraph, "disaster response business," "disaster
response employee," and "disaster response period" have the same
meaning as in KRS 141.010.
(6) Persons who pay a county license fee pursuant to this section and who also pay a
license fee to a city conta ined in the county may, upon agreement between the
county and the city, credit their city license fee against their county license fee. As
used in this subsection, "city contained in the county" shall include a city that is in
more than one (1) county.
(7) The provisions of subsection (6) of this section notwithstanding, effective with
license fees imposed under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section on or
after July 15, 1986, persons who pay a county license fee and a license fee to a city
contained in the county shall be allowed to credit their city license fee against their
county license fee. As used in this subsection, "city contained in the county" shall
include a city that is in more than one (1) county.
(8) Notwithstanding subsection (7) of this section, if a city annexes territory pursuant to
KRS 81A.415, and both the city and the county in which the territory annexed is
contained levy a license fee at the time of annexation:
(a) The county license fee shall no longer apply in the area anne xed by the city if
the city license fee is equal to or greater than the license fee rate imposed by
the county at the time of the annexation;
(b) If the city license fee is less than the license fee imposed by the county at the
time of the annexation, only the portion of the county license fee that exceeds
the city license fee rate shall remain in effect in the annexed area;
(c) The city shall annually pay an amount to the county that guarantees that the
county shall receive at least the same dollar amount of revenue that was
generated by the county license fee in the territory in the tax year immediately
preceding the annexation; and
(d) After the tax year in which the annexation occurs, if the revenues generated
by the city license fee for the territory de crease below the amount of revenue
generated by the county license fee at the time of the annexation, then the
revenue received by the county from the city shall be reduced proportionately.
(9) A county that enacted an occupational license fee under the au thority of KRS
67.083 shall not be required to reduce its occupational tax rate when it is
determined that the population of the county exceeds thirty thousand (30,000).
(10) Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary:
(a) In those counties where a license fee has been authorized by a public question
* * *