Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 76.080: General powers of district.
  1. KRS Chapter 76
The district created under the provisions of KRS 76.010 to 76.210 is empowered:
(1) To have jurisdiction, control, possession, and supervision of the existing sewer and
* * *
disposal plants may be located in the city, or beyond the limits of the city in the
county in which the city is located, as the board deems expedient.
(5) To acquire and hold the personal property the board deems necessary and proper for
carrying out the corporate purposes of the district and to dispose of personal
property when the district has no further need therefor.
(6) To acquire by purchase, gift, lease, or by conde mnation, real property or any
interest, right, easement, or privilege therein, as the board determines necessary,
proper and convenient for the corporate purposes of the district, and to use the same
so long as its corporate existence continues, and same i s necessary or useful for the
corporate purposes of the district. Condemnation proceedings may be instituted in
the name of the district pursuant to a resolution of the board declaring the necessity
for the taking, and the method of condemnation shall be t he same as provided in the
Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky. When the board by resolution declares that any
real property which it has acquired, or any interest therein, is no longer necessary or
useful for the corporate purposes of the district, the real property and interest therein
may be disposed of.
(7) To make bylaws and agreements for the management and regulation of its affairs
and for the regulation of the use of property under its control and for the
establishment and collection of sewer rates, rent als and charges, which sewer rates,
rentals and charges, applicable within the limits of a city forming a district pursuant
to KRS 76.010, shall be subject to the approval, supervision and control of the
legislative body of the city as hereinafter provided.
(8) To make contracts and execute all instruments necessary or convenient in the
premises.
(9) To borrow money and to issue negotiable bonds and to provide for the rights of the
holders thereof.
(10) To fix and collect sewer rates, rentals, and other cha rges, for services rendered by
the facilities of the district, which sewer rates, rentals, and other charges, applicable
within the limits of a city forming a district pursuant to KRS 76.010, shall be
subject to the approval, supervision and control of the legislative body of such city
as hereinafter provided.
(11) To enter on any lands, waters and premises for the purpose of making surveys, and
soundings and examinations.
(12) To approve or revise the plans and designs of all trunk, intercepting, connectin g,
lateral and outlet sewers, storm water drains, pumping and ventilating stations,
disposal and treatment plants and works proposed to be constructed, altered or
reconstructed by any other person or corporation, private or public, in the whole
county, in order to insure that such proposed construction, alteration or
reconstruction shall conform to and be a part of a comprehensive sewer and
drainage system for the said county. No sewers, drains, pumping and ventilating
stations, or disposal and treatment pl ants or works shall be constructed, altered or
reconstructed without approval by the board of the district. Any such work shall be
subject to inspection and supervision of the district.
(13) To enter into agreements with another entity or entities to acqui re by purchase or
lease, any real or personal property, or any interest, right, easement, or privilege
therein, outside of the district's jurisdictional boundaries, in connection with the
acquisition, construction, operation, repair, or maintenance of any sewage,
wastewater, or storm water facilities, notwithstanding any other provision of the
Kentucky Revised Statutes restricting, qualifying, or limiting their authority to do
so, except as set forth in KRS Chapter 278.