Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 76.090: Rates, rentals, and charges -- Use of funds of district -- Cutting off sewer
  1. KRS Chapter 76
and water service to delinquents.
(1) The district may establish a schedule of rates, rentals, and charges, to be collected
from all the real property within the district area served by the facilities of the
district, and prescribe the manner in which and the time at which the rates, rentals,
and charges are to be paid, and may change the schedule from time to time as the
district deems necessary, advisable or expedient. The sc hedule may be based upon
either:
(a) The consumption of water on premises connected with the facilities, taking
into consideration commercial and industrial use of water; or
(b) The number and kind of plumbing fixtures connected with the facilities; or
(c) The number of persons served by the facilities; or
(d) May be determined by the district on any other basis or classification which
the district determines to be fair and reasonable, whether similar or dissimilar
to those enumerated, except that the sched ule shall be uniform for all
residential property; or
(e) Any combination thereof.
This schedule may include additional charges for treatment of sewage, with a
surcharge where the sewage contains industrial wastes or other wastes in excess of
limitations established by regulations of the district.
(2) Prior to the final adoption or modification of the schedule for the district area, the
district shall adopt a proposed schedule and publish notice thereof pursuant to KRS
Chapter 424. The notice so published shall be dated as of the date of first
publication thereof and shall state that the proposed or revised schedule of rates,
rentals, and charges will remain open for inspection in the office of the district for
thirty (30) days from the date of the notice, and that objections thereto in writing
may be filed during that period with the district by any person aggrieved thereby.
The district shall examine and hear any and all complaints, may modify the
proposed schedule, and shall adopt and establish a final sc hedule within sixty (60)
days after the date of the notice; the schedule, however, shall not become final
within a county outside a city of the first class until it has been approved by the
fiscal court of the county, or shall not become final within a cit y of the first class,
unless and until it has received the approval of the legislative body of the city of the
first class by ordinance approved by the mayor; provided, however, the schedule
finally adopted shall be sufficient and adequate to cover the pur poses of this
chapter. The schedules shall be uniform for all property falling within the same
classification, which classification may be based upon the length of time the
property has been in the district area, the drainage area within which the property
lies, or any similar or dissimilar reasonable classification, except that the schedule
shall be uniform for all residential property. The schedule so adopted and
established shall thereafter be the rates, rentals, and charges for the use of the
facilities of the district by users within the district area, until changed in the manner
herein provided. The schedule of rates, rentals, and charges shall be established and
revised from time to time so as to produce aggregate revenues to the district
sufficient:
(a) For the payment of the interest on and principal of all revenue bonds and other
obligations of the district except construction subdistrict obligations and
bonds;
(b) For the payment of all cost and expenses of operating and maintaining the
sewer and drainage system of the district within the district area, including but
not limited to that portion of the salaries, wages, and fees of all officers and
employees of the district equitably allocable to operations within or for the
district area; and
(c) For the payment of all cost of renewals and replacement of such system within
the district area; provided, however, that all expenses, salaries, wages, and
fees necessary or incident to improvements for the account of which bonds are
issued, may be included a s a part of the cost of the improvements and paid
from the proceeds of the bonds.
The district may collect the sewer rates, rentals, and charges, or cause them to be
collected and paid to it by agencies it designates, and with whom it may make such
contracts or arrangements as the district deems proper. No moneys received on
account of the existence or operation of construction subdistricts shall be used for
the payment of district obligations, and no other moneys received by the district
shall be used for the payment of construction subdistrict bonds or obligations.
Except as provided in the preceding sentence, the use of all moneys of the district
received from any and all sources is hereby limited exclusively and shall be devoted
solely to the payment of all obligations of the district and board created by KRS
76.010 to 76.210, and no funds from any sources authorized by KRS 76.010 to
76.210, shall be diverted to any other purposes than those in KRS 76.010 to 76.210
set forth, except that the district sha ll pay from district area revenues an equitably
allocable share of the cost of constructing and operating any nondistrict area
facilities to which sewage from the district area is diverted in order to relieve
facilities from excessive sewage and costs desc ribed in KRS 76.248 but otherwise
paid for.
(3) Whenever an area located within the district is served initially by a construction
subdistrict facility, the schedule of rates, rentals, and charges applicable to the
particular construction subdistrict shall , at the discretion of the board, be applied to
the area.
(4) Whenever any such sewer rates, rentals, or charges for services rendered remains
unpaid for a period of thirty (30) days after the same becomes due and payable, the
* * *