Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 76.110: Power to acquire land -- Procedure in cases requiring condemnation.
  1. KRS Chapter 76
(1) The district shall have the power to acquire by purchase, gift or eminent domain
proceedings, the fee or such right, title, interest or easement, in such lands as may
be deemed by the district necessary for any of the purposes mentioned in KRS
76.010 to 76.295, whether within or without the district area or within or without a
construction subdistrict and any personal property necessary for the purpose of the
district. Such lands or interest therein, or personal property may be so acquired
whether or not th e same are owned or held for public use by corporations,
associations, or other persons having the power of eminent domain, or otherwise
held or used for public purposes. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to
confer upon or recognize in the distric t any power to acquire by agreement,
purchase or gift, or by eminent domain proceedings, any fee, right, title, interest or
easement in property under the jurisdiction of the department of highways or
included within the boundaries of any sanitation distri ct organized under KRS
Chapter 220, except necessary rights of way for trunk sewers through such
sanitation districts. Forthwith upon the acquisition of any such fee, right, title,
interest or easement, or personal property, the same shall become dedicated to the
uses and purposes of the district.
(2) The method of condemnation of such property shall be pursuant to the Eminent
Domain Act of Kentucky.
(3) When a district has filed a proceeding to condemn land or any interest therein or
personal property, p ursuant to the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of
Kentucky, and the board of such district shall determine that the necessity for
procuring possession of the property is urgent, it may pass a resolution, at the time
that said condemnation is authorize d or at any time thereafter for a declaration of
taking, declaring that said lands are to be taken for the use of a metropolitan sewer
district. Said declaration of taking shall contain, or have annexed thereto, the
following:
(a) A statement of the autho rity under which and, the public use for which, said
lands are taken;
(b) A description of the lands taken sufficient for identification thereof;
(c) A statement of the estate or interest in said lands taken for said public use;
(d) A plat showing the lands taken.
(4) At any time after the report of the commissioners has been made, the district may
file said declaration of taking and make a deposit with the clerk of the court of the
sum of money stated in the award of the commissioners appointed. Title to said
lands in fee simple or such lesser estate as is specified in said declaration or to said
personal property shall then vest in such metropolitan sewer district, and the right to
just compensation for said land or interest therein or personal propert y shall vest in
the persons entitled thereto. Said compensation shall be ascertained and awarded in
said proceeding as otherwise provided in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky.