KRS 78.530: Participation by political subdivisions -- Payment -- Closing of participation
- KRS Chapter 78
in local government systems -- Hazardous duty coverage option.
(1) (a) Each county and school board, as defined in KRS 78.510, will participate in
* * *
be funded within the existing employer contribution rate shall be determined
by the board's consulting actuary. The expense of the actuarial service shall be
paid by the county. The county shall pay the cost of the service by lump sum
or by a payment schedule established under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the
contrary, this subsection shall not apply to members who begin participating
in the sys tem on or after January 1, 2014, and no county that elects to
participate in the system on or after January 1, 2014, shall be eligible to
participate under the alternate participation plan.
(4) Every school board not participating on June 21, 1974, shall e nact a resolution of
participation no later than July 1, 1976.
(5) The order of the governing body of a county, as provided for in subsection (1) of
this section, may exclude from participation in the system hospitals and any other
semi-independent agency. Each such excluded agency shall be identified in the
order authorizing participation and such excluded agency may participate in the
system as a separate agency.
(6) (a) After August 1, 1988, except as permitted by KRS 65.156, no local
government retireme nt system shall be created pursuant to KRS 70.580 to
70.598 and any local government retirement systems created pursuant to KRS
79.080, 90.400, 90.410, 95.768, and KRS Chapter 96 shall be closed to new
members. New employees who would have been granted mem bership in such
retirement systems shall instead be granted membership in the County
Employees Retirement System. Employees who would have been granted
membership in retirement systems created pursuant to KRS 95.768, or any
other policemen or firefighters who would have been granted membership in
retirement systems created pursuant to KRS 79.080, 90.400, or 90.410, or any
such policemen or firefighter members employed on or prior to August 1,
1988, who transfer to the County Employees Retirement System, sha ll be
certified by their employers as working in hazardous positions. Each city
participating in the County Employees Retirement System pursuant to this
subsection shall execute the appropriate order authorizing such participation,
shall select the alterna te participation plan as described in subsection (3) of
this section, and shall pay for the actuarial services necessary to determine the
additional costs of alternate participation. Cities which closed their local
pension systems to new members and partic ipated in the system prior to July
15, 1988, whose employees at the time of transition were given the option to
join the system shall not be required to offer said employees a second option
to join the system.
(b) Notwithstanding any statute to the contrar y, after April 9, 2002, the system
shall deny the request for participation of any agency which does not have an
irrevocable contract with the state Personnel Cabinet for health insurance
coverage under KRS 18A.225 to 18A.229 for its active employees, except that
agencies entering the system on or after April 9, 2002, which were established
by a merger or an interlocal agreement to provide public services shall be
excluded from this requirement if all agencies entering into the merger or
interlocal agreement had an initial participation date with the system prior to
April 9, 2002.
(7) Any city which closed a police and firefighter pension plan to new members
between January 1, 1988, and July 15, 1988, and participated in the system under
the alternate partic ipation plan shall, if its police and firefighters were not covered
* * *