Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 81A.427: Annexation of areas containing city-owned utility infrastructure.
  1. KRS Chapter 81A
(1) As used in this section, "utility infrastructure" means physical property existing in
rights-of-way or easements that are used for any of the following:
(a) The generation, production, transmission, or distribution of electricity to or for
the public for compensation, light, heat, power, or other uses;
(b) The production, manufacture, storage, distribution, sale, or furnishing of
natural or manufactured gas, or a mixture of same, to or for the public for
compensation, light, heat, power, or other uses;
(c) The transporting or conveying of gas, crude oil, or other fluid substance by
pipeline to or for the public for compensation;
(d) The diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing, or furnishing
of water to or for the public for compensation; and
(e) The collection, transmission, or treatment of sewage for the public for
compensation.
(2) In addition to the other requirements of this chapter, a city annexing or proposing to
annex any area that includes the utility infrastructure owned by another c ity shall
comply with the provisions of this section.
(3) A city which proposes to annex any unincorporated area under the provisions of
KRS 81A.420 shall send notice of the proposed annexation to the mayor of each
city government owning utility infrastruc ture within the area proposed to be
annexed. The notice shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, no later
than fourteen (14) days prior to the meeting at which the ordinance proposing the
annexation will receive its second reading. The notice shall:
(a) Include the time, date, and location of the meeting at which the proposed
ordinance will receive its second reading;
(b) Include a copy of the proposed ordinance; and
(c) Inform the city of its right under this section to object to the annexation.
The city clerk shall certify the list of cities to whom the notice was sent, and the
certified list shall be made a part of the official record of the meeting at which the
proposed ordinance receives its second reading.
(4) A city annexing territo ry by consent of property owners pursuant to KRS 81A.412
shall comply with subsection (3) of this section by sending the notice at least
fourteen (14) days prior to the meeting at which the ordinance annexing the territory
will receive its second reading.
(5) Any city receiving notice under this section and owning utility infrastructure in an
area to be annexed or proposed to be annexed shall have the right to object and
prevent the annexation by sending a certified copy of a municipal order enacted
pursuant to KRS 83A.060. The municipal order shall include a statement describing
the utility infrastructure owned by the city and its location within the area to be
annexed or proposed to be annexed. The objecting city may incorporate maps or
other drawings into the municipal order to clearly identify utility infrastructure
within the area. The certified copy of the municipal order shall be received by the
city acting under KRS 81A.412 or 81A.420 at any time before or at the meeting
where the ordinance is scheduled to receive its second reading. The municipal order
shall be either delivered personally by a designated agent of the city or sent by
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(6) The city acting under KRS 81A.412 or 81A.420 shall not annex any area that
includes utility infrastructure owned by a city objecting under subsection (5) of this
section; provided, however, that the cities in interest may agree otherwise through
an interlocal agreement established pursuant to KRS 65.210 to 65.300. If the city
annexing or proposing to annex does not receive a municipal order prior to or at the
meeting where the ordinance is to receive its second reading, the city may proceed
to enact an ordi nance proposing to annex or annexing the area, and the city owning
utility infrastructure shall forfeit its right to object and shall be deemed to have
consented to the annexation.
(7) If a city annexes any area containing utility infrastructure owned by a nother city
without following the provisions of this section, the ordinance which effectuates an
annexation shall be voidable in an action brought in the Circuit Court of competent
jurisdiction, if the court determines that the annexing city failed to subs tantially
comply with the requirements of this section and the failure resulted in material
prejudice to the substantial rights of the affected city. Such an action shall be
commenced no later than one (1) year following the date the final annexation
ordinance becomes effective.