Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 83A.060: Enactment of ordinances.
  1. KRS Chapter 83A
(1) Each ordinance shall embrace only one (1) subject and shall have a title that shall
clearly state the subject.
(2) Each ordinance shall be introduced in writing and shall have an enacting clause
styled "Be it ordained by the City of ________:".
(3) No ordi nance shall be amended by reference to its title only, and ordinances to
amend shall set out in full the amended ordinance or section indicating any text
being added by a single solid line drawn underneath it. Text that is intended to be
removed shall be m arked at the beginning with an opening bracket and at the end
with a closing bracket. The text between the brackets shall be stricken through with
a single solid line.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (7) of this section, no ordinance shall be enacted
until it has been read on two (2) separate days. The reading of an ordinance may be
satisfied by stating the title and reading a summary rather than the full text.
(5) A city legislative body may adopt the provisions of any local, statewide, or
nationally recognized standard code and codifications of entire bodies of local
legislation by an ordinance that identifies the subject matter by title, source, and
date and incorporates the adopted provisions by reference without setting them out
in full, if a copy accompanies the adopting ordinance and is made a part of the
permanent records of the city.
(6) Unless otherwise provided by statute, a majority of a legislative body shall
constitute a quorum and a vote of a majority of a quorum shall be sufficient to tak e
action.
(7) In an emergency, upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds (2/3) of the membership, a
city legislative body may suspend the requirements of second reading and
publication to provide for an ordinance to become effective by naming and
describing the emergency in the ordinance. Publication requirements of subsection
(9) of this section shall be complied with within ten (10) days of the enactment of
the emergency ordinance.
(8) Every action of the city legislative body shall be made a part of the pe rmanent
records of the city and on passage of an ordinance the vote of each member of the
city legislative body shall be entered on the official record of the meeting. The
legislative body shall provide by ordinance for the maintenance and safekeeping of
the permanent records of the city. The person assigned this responsibility and the
presiding officer shall sign the official record of each meeting. All ordinances
adopted in a city shall, at the end of each month, be indexed and maintained in the
following manner:
(a) The city budget, appropriations of money, and tax levies shall be maintained
and indexed so that each fiscal year is kept separate from other years.
(b) All other city ordinances shall be kept in the minute book or an ordinance
book in the order adopted and indexed in a composite index or maintained in a
code of ordinances.
(9) Except in cities of the first class, a charter county government, and as provided in
subsection (7) of this section, no ordinance shall be enforceable until published
pursuant to KRS Chapter 424. Ordinances may be published in full or in summary
as designa ted by the legislative body. If the legislative body elects to publish an
ordinance in summary, the summary shall be prepared or certified by an attorney
licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Kentucky and shall include the
following:
(a) The title of the ordinance;
(b) A brief narrative setting forth the main points of the ordinance in a way
reasonably calculated to inform the public in a clear and understandable
manner of the meaning of the ordinance; and
(c) The full text of each section that imposes taxes or fees.
Ordinances that include descriptions of real property may include a sketch,
drawing, or map, including common landmarks, such as streets or roads in lieu of
metes and bounds descriptions.
(10) A city may specify by ordinance additional requirements for adoption of ordinances
in greater detail than contained herein, but a city shall not lessen or reduce the
substantial requirements of this section or any other statute relating to adoption of
ordinances.
(11) At least once every five (5) years, each city shall cause all ordinances in the
composite index or code of ordinances to be examined for consistency with state
law and with one another and to be revised to eliminate redundant, obsolete,
inconsistent, and invalid provisions.
(12) The legislative body may adopt municipal orders. Orders shall be in writing and
may be adopted only at an official meeting. Orders may be amended by a
subsequent municipal order or ordinance. All orders adopted shall be maintained in
an official order book.
(13) In lieu of an ordinance, a municipal order may be used for matters relating to the
internal operation and functions of the municipality and to appoint or remove or
approve appointment or removal of members of boards, commissions, and other
agencies over which the city has control.
(14) All ordinances, and orders of the city may be proved by the signature of the city
clerk; and when the ordinances are placed in a printed composite index or code of
ordinances by authority of the city, the printed copy shal l be received in evidence
by any state court without further proof of the ordinances.
(15) For anything said in debate, legislative body members shall be entitled to the same
immunities and protections allowed to members of the General Assembly.