Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 83A.150: City manager plan -- Powers and duties of mayor, board of
  1. KRS Chapter 83A
commissioners, and city manager -- Conduct of board meetings.
(1) The form of government provided in this section shall be known as the city manager
* * *
After the public hearing, if requested, and after full consideration, the board by
majority vote of all its members may adopt a final resolution of removal. By the
preliminary resolution, the board may suspend the city manager from duty, but shall
in any event cause to be paid to him any unpaid balance of his compensation and
compensation for the next calendar month following adoption of the prelim inary
resolution.
(9) The city manager shall be the chief administrative officer and exercise those
executive powers and duties delegated to him by ordinance and statute. He shall
enforce the city manager plan, city ordinances and all applicable statutes. Subject to
approval of the board, the city manager shall promulgate procedures to insure
orderly administration of the functions of city government and compliance with
statute or ordinance. Any delegation of the city manager's duties or responsibilities
to subordinate officers and employees shall be made by municipal order except that
all bonds, notes, contracts, and written obligations of the city according to ordinance
or resolution shall be made and executed by the mayor on behalf of the city.