Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 91.200: City license taxes -- Imposition -- Exemptions -- Rate -- Collection --
  1. KRS Chapter 91
Transfer of surplus to general fund -- Use -- Restriction on ad valorem tax for
sinking fund purposes -- Issuance and enforcement of licenses -- Regulation of
ministers.
(1) The board of aldermen of every city of the first class, in addition to levying ad
valorem taxes, may by ordinance impose license fees on franchises, provide for
licensing any business, trade, occupation, or profession and the using, holding, or
exhibiting of any animal, article, or other thing.
(2) License fees on a business, trade, occupation, or profession for revenue purposes
may be imposed at a percentage rate not to exceed those hereinafter set forth on:
(a) Salaries, wages, commissions and other co mpensations earned by every
person within the city for work done and services performed or rendered in the
city (all of such being hereinafter collectively referred to as "wages"); and
(b) The net profits of all businesses, professions, or occupations from activities
conducted in the city (hereinafter collectively referred to as "net profits").
(3) (a) Licenses imposed for regulatory purposes shall not be subject to such
limitations as to form and amount.
(b) No company that pays an ad valorem tax and a franchise tax is required to pay
a license tax.
(c) 1. It is the intent of the General Assembly to continue the exemption from
local license fees and occupational taxes that existed on January 1, 2006,
for providers of multichannel video programming services or
communications services as defined in KRS 136.602 that were taxed
under KRS 136.120 prior to January 1, 2006.
2. To further this intent, no company providing multichannel video
programming services or communications services as defined in KRS
136.602 sh all be required to pay a license tax. If only a portion of an
entity's business is providing multichannel video programming services
or communications services, including products or services that are
related to and provided in support of the multichannel video
programming services or communications services, this exclusion
applies only to that portion of the business that provides multichannel
video programming services or communications services including
* * *