Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 91A.070: Collection of city ad valorem taxes by sheriff -- Alternative collection
  1. KRS Chapter 91A
procedures to be established by ordinance -- Penalties -- Amnesty program.
(1) Any city may by ordinance elect to have all city ad valorem taxes including
delinquent taxes collected by the sheriff of the county. The election shall be
effective only if a copy of the ordinance is delivered to the sheriff as soon as
practicable, and a copy of the ordinance levying the taxes to be collected is
delivered to the county clerk as soon as practicable. If the city so elects:
(a) The county clerk shall place city ad valorem taxes due on the tax bills of
owners of property in the city, prepared in accordance with KRS 133.220 and
133.230.
(b) The sheriff shall collect all city ad valorem taxes, in cluding delinquent taxes,
in the same manner as county ad valorem taxes as provided in KRS Chapter
134, and the sheriff shall be compensated in an amount calculated to defray
additional costs to the sheriff for the services performed, but such amount
shall not exceed the rates provided for tax collection by KRS Chapter 134. All
procedures provided by KRS Chapter 134 concerning collection of delinquent
taxes by counties shall be applicable.
(2) If a city does not elect to have city ad valorem taxes collected by the sheriff as
provided in subsection (1) of this section, the city shall establish by ordinance
procedures for the collection of ad valorem taxes which shall specify the following:
(a) The date that city ad valorem taxes are due and payable, except th at ad
valorem taxes on motor vehicles and motorboats shall be governed by the
provisions of KRS 134.800 to 134.830;
(b) The manner of billing;
(c) The place and manner for payment, which may permit the payment of the
taxes in installments under such terms and conditions specified in the
ordinance;
(d) Discounts, if any, for early payment;
(e) Any penalties and interest for late payment or nonpayment; and
(f) Any other necessary procedures related to ad valorem tax administration not
otherwise in conflict with state law.
(3) In cities proceeding under subsection (2) of this section, ad valorem taxes upon real
or personal property shall be delinquent if not paid by the date due and payable by
ordinance or statute. A lien superior to all other liens, except a l ien for state taxes,
whether such liens were acquired before or after the maturity of the taxes referred to
in this section, shall exist in favor of the city from the date the taxes are due, for the
amount of the taxes, interest and penalties, upon all the real and personal property
of the delinquent taxpayer. The city may enforce the lien by action in the name of
the city in the Circuit Court as provided by statute. In that action it may also obtain
a personal judgment against the delinquent taxpayer for t he tax, penalties, interest
and costs of the suit.
(4) Any city establishing penalties and interest for the late payment or nonpayment of
ad valorem property taxes under subsection (3) of this section may, by ordinance,
provide an amnesty program as determ ined by the city's legislative body for the
forgiveness or a reduction of a taxpayer's accumulated penalties and interest for late
payment or nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes in previous tax years.