Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 95.872: Board officers -- Treasurer -- Legal adviser -- Actuarial assistance -- Rules
  1. KRS Chapter 95
and regulations.
(1) The officers of the board shall consist of a president, vice president, and a secretary.
The president shall be the chief executive officer of the boar d, shall preside at all
meetings and shall appoint all necessary committees. The vice president shall serve
as president in the absence of the president.
(2) The board shall designate a secretary who may be a member of the board and shall
fix his compensat ion. The secretary shall keep a full account of all proceedings of
the board, shall give notice of all meetings and give effect to all resolutions, orders,
and directives of the board. He shall be in charge of the detailed affairs of
administration of the fund; shall keep the record of proceedings of all meetings;
shall keep all books, files, records, and accounts of the fund; shall receive all
applications for annuities, benefits, and refunds; shall prepare periodic reports
relative to the financial operat ions of the fund for the information of the board and
its membership; shall compile all statistics pertinent to the operations of the fund;
and shall answer all correspondence received by the board.
(3) The city treasurer or chief financial officer shall be ex officio treasurer of the board,
and custodian of the fund. He shall have custody of all cash and securities of the
fund, subject to the authority and directives of the board, and shall keep such
accounts and records as may be prescribed by the board. These accounts and records
shall be subject to inspection of the board or any member thereof.
(4) The city treasurer or chief financial officer shall, within ten (10) days after his
selection, execute a bond to the board, with good surety, in such penal su m as the
board directs, to be approved by the board, conditioned upon the faithful
performance of the duties of his office, and that he will safely keep and will
truthfully account for all money and properties that come into his hands as treasurer
of the fund, and that upon the expiration of his term of office, he will deliver to his
successor all securities, unexpended moneys, and other properties that come into his
hands as treasurer of the fund. The bond will be filed with the secretary of the
board, and suit thereon may be filed in the name of the board for use of the board or
any person injured by its breach. The premium on said bond may be paid out of the
fund, except that the board shall have the power to hire independent counsel for any
suits or acti ons of law, the cost of such independent counsel to be borne by the
board.
(5) The director of law of the city shall serve as legal adviser to the board on all matters
pertaining to the fund involving suits or actions at law, and on any questions of the
interpretation of the provisions hereof, except that the board shall have the power to
hire independent counsel for any suits or actions of law, the cost of such
independent counsel to be borne by the board.
(6) The board may employ actuarial assistance from time to time to advise it in matters
relating to the technical aspects of operations of the fund, to assist in the preparation
of the periodic financial reports, to determine rates of city contribution, and to make
periodic analyses of the operation of th e fund. Within six (6) months after the
establishment, an actuarial experience study shall be made for the purpose of
recommending rates of mortality, disability, retirement, separations from service
and other essential factors. At least once every five (5 ) years thereafter, an actuarial
experience study and investigation shall be made of the operating experience of the
fund, including a study of the rates of mortality, disability, retirement, separations
from service and other essential factors. The actuar y shall recommend all mortality
and interest tables to be adopted by the board, and shall recommend, if appropriate,
cost-of-living increases as provided in KRS 95.859(1) to (3)(a). In the event such
survey is not undertaken as provided herein, any member of the fund or any
annuitant may obtain an injunction or mandamus requiring such survey and
investigation, or may obtain the appointment of a person or persons to make such
study and investigation, from the Circuit Court of any county in which the city is
located.
(7) The board shall establish rules and regulations to implement the provisions of KRS
95.851 to 95.884 and 95.991, which shall not be inconsistent therewith.