Kentucky · Snapshot 09/05/2026
KRS 96A.080: Acquisition of transportation systems by purchase or condemnation --
  1. KRS Chapter 96A
Subsidies.
(1) A transit authority may establish mass transportation within its transit area and
adjoining areas, but may not inaugurate service in direct competition with any
existing certificated carrier.
(2) In addition to the power conferred upon an authority by this chapter, an authority
may acquire real or personal property, easements, franchises, bus certificates, or
other rights by any lawful means necessary to its operation o f any existing mass
transit system within its transit area and adjoining areas, provided that having
acquired an existing transit system it shall not thereafter inaugurate service in direct
competition with any other existing certificated carrier.
(3) An authority may, if unable to contract or agree with the owner or owners thereof,
acquire real and personal property, franchises, bus certificates, easements and other
rights when necessary in and to the accomplishments of the public purposes of the
authority, through exercise of the power of eminent domain; provided, however,
that in acquiring any private bus company pursuant to this section, the authority
may not do so piecemeal but shall acquire the entire system including that which
may be outside the area then included within the authority. An authority shall not
condemn any real and personal property, franchises, bus certificates, easements and
other rights of a private bus company the majority of whose passengers move
between termini without the transit area. Any exercise of such power shall be
initiated by resolution of the board of the authority identifying the properties or
rights to be acquired, reciting the board's determination that acquisition by such
means is necessary, and authorizing initiation of proceedings as required by law;
and such resolution of the board of the authority shall not be conclusive of such
determination but shall be subject to the approval of the fiscal court or courts of the
county or counties in which the property sought to be condemned is located.
(4) Proceedings in the exercise of the power of eminent domain herein vested in an
authority shall, except where inconsistent with this chapter, be such as are
prescribed for the Department of Highways by the Eminent Domain Act of
Kentucky, and as the same may be amended and supplemented from time to time.
All such proceedings shall be governed by the provisions of the Rules of Civil
Procedure except where the provisions of this chapter or of the Eminent Domain
Act of Kentucky speci fically or by necessary implication provide otherwise. If a
privately owned mass transportation system, or other property sought to be acquired
by an authority, shall have been acquired or improved in whole or in part at the
expense of the authority, the c ost and value of such acquisitions and improvements
shall be excluded in any proceedings to establish the fair value thereof.
(5) During any period when negotiations for the purchase of a mass transit system are
in progress, and/or during any period when p roceedings for acquisition of a mass
transportation system through exercise of the power of eminent domain may be
pending, an authority may make reasonable subsidy payments to the owner or
owners of such mass transit system if, in the judgment of the board of the authority,
such subsidy payments are necessary in order to give reasonable assurance that there
will be no substantial reduction of transportation service to the public. Such subsidy
payments may be made by an authority from any resources available to it, or from
appropriations made or agreed to be made to it by any public body having an
interest in the preservation of mass transit service to the public; and if bonds are
ultimately issued for the purchase or other acquisition of such mass transit sy stem,
the aggregate amount of such subsidy payments may be included as a part of the
cost of acquisition and made payable from the proceeds of such bonds. In no event,
however, shall any action on the part of a board of an authority in this connection
create an indebtedness of the authority beyond its available resources or such
appropriations or the proceeds of such bonds, if and when bonds are issued.