Louisiana · Through 2025 First Extraordinary Session
RS 15:1188: Judicial screening and service of process
  1. TITLE 15. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
A. The court shall review, before docketing if feasible or, in any event, before service on the defendants, a petition in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the petition, or any portion of the petition, if the petition is frivolous, is malicious, fails to state a cause of action, seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
B. A court shall not authorize or permit service of a prisoner suit until compliance with both of the following:
(1) The screening required in Subsection A of this Section has been completed.
(2) The provisions of R.S. 15:1186(A)(1), (2), and (3) have been satisfied, if the plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis.
C. The clerk shall not have a prisoner suit served until specifically ordered to do so by the court as provided in Subsection B of this Section, and then the suit shall be served only upon those defendants specifically ordered by the court to be served.