Maryland · Through 2026-01-01
Md. Code, Local Government § 13–410
  1. Article - Local Government
(a) (1) The health officer for Washington County or the health officer’s
designee may issue a citation to a person believed to be committing a violation of Title
20, Subtitle 3 of the Health – General Article or a related violation of a provision of
the Code of Maryland Regulations.
(2) The citation shall bear a certification attesting to the truth of the
matters set forth in the citation.
(3) The health officer shall keep a copy of the citation.
(b) The citation shall contain:
(1) the name and address of the person charged;
(2) the nature of the violation;
(3) the location and time of the violation;
(4) the amount of the fine;
(5) the manner, location, and time in which the fine may be paid; and
(6) a notice of the person’s right to elect to stand trial for the
violation.
(c) (1) A fine not exceeding $1,000 may be imposed for each violation.
(2) The County Commissioners of Washington County may:
(i) establish a schedule of additional fines for each violation;
and
(ii) adopt procedures for the collection of the fines.
(d) (1) A person who receives a citation may elect to stand trial for the
offense by filing notice of intent to stand trial with the health officer at least 5 days
before the payment date specified in the citation.
(2) After receiving the notice of intention to stand trial, the health
officer shall forward a copy of the citation and the notice to the District Court having
venue.
(3) After receiving the citation and notice, the District Court shall:
(i) schedule the case for trial; and
(ii) notify the defendant of the trial date.
(4) All fines, penalties, or forfeitures collected by the District Court
for violations of Title 20, Subtitle 3 of the Health – General Article shall be remitted
to the county.
(e) (1) Washington County shall send a notice of the violation to the last
known address of a person who:
(i) receives a citation for a violation;
(ii) fails to pay the fine by the date of payment specified in the
citation; and
(iii) fails to file a notice of intention to stand trial.
(2) If, after 15 days from the date the notice is sent, the citation is
not satisfied, the person is liable for an additional fine not exceeding twice the original
fine.
(3) If, after 35 days from the date the notice is sent, the citation is
not paid, the health officer may request adjudication of the case through the District
Court.
(4) If the health officer requests adjudication under paragraph (3) of
this subsection, the District Court shall schedule the case for trial and summon the
defendant to appear.
(f) In a proceeding before the District Court, a violation of Title 20, Subtitle
3 of the Health – General Article shall be prosecuted in the same manner and to the
same extent as a municipal infraction under §§ 6–108 through 6–115 of this article.
(g) The County Commissioners of Washington County may authorize the
County Attorney, the State’s Attorney, or another attorney to prosecute a violation of
Title 20, Subtitle 3 of the Health – General Article.
(h) If the District Court finds that a person has committed a violation of
Title 20, Subtitle 3 of the Health – General Article, the person shall be liable for the
costs of the court proceedings.