Maine · Through October 1, 2025
19-A M.R.S. §1844: Binding effect of determination of parentage
  1. TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
  2. PART 3: PARENTS AND CHILDREN
  3. CHAPTER 61: MAINE PARENTAGE ACT
  4. SUBCHAPTER 1: SHORT TITLE, SCOPE, DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
1. Determination binding; signatories and parties. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a determination of parentage is binding on:
A. All signatories to an acknowledgment of parentage or denial of parentage as provided in subchapter 3; and
B. All parties to an adjudication by a court acting under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of section 2961.
2. Adjudication in divorce, annulment or legal separation proceeding or proceeding to establish parental rights. In a proceeding for divorce, for legal separation, to annul a marriage or to establish parental rights and responsibilities, the court is deemed to have made an adjudication of the parentage of a child if the court acts under circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of section 2961 and the final order:
A. Expressly identifies a child as a "child of the parties" or "issue of the marriage" or by similar words indicates that the parties are the parents of the child; or
B. Provides for support of the child by the parent or parents.
3. Determination a defense. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a determination of parentage may be a defense in a subsequent proceeding seeking to adjudicate parentage by an individual who was not a party to the earlier proceeding.
4. Challenge to adjudication. A party to an adjudication of parentage may challenge the adjudication only by appeal or in a manner otherwise consistent with the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure.