19-A M.R.S. §608: Enforcement
- TITLE 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS
- PART 2: MARRIED PERSONS
- CHAPTER 21: UNIFORM PREMARITAL AGREEMENT ACT
1. Not enforceable. A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
A. That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
B. The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(1) Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(2) Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(3) Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
2. Support required. If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.
3. Unconscionability. An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement must be decided by the court as a matter of law.