33 M.R.S. §476: Definitions
- TITLE 33: PROPERTY
- CHAPTER 7: CONVEYANCE OF REAL ESTATE
- SUBCHAPTER 8-A: CONSERVATION EASEMENTS
As used in this subchapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
1. Conservation easement. "Conservation easement" means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations the purposes of which include retaining or protecting natural, scenic or open space values of real property; assuring its availability for agricultural, forest, recreational or open space use; protecting natural resources; or maintaining or enhancing air or water quality of real property.
2. Holder. "Holder" means:
A. A governmental body empowered to hold an interest in real property under the laws of this State or the United States; or
B. A nonprofit corporation or charitable trust, the purposes or powers of which include retaining or protecting the natural, scenic or open space values of real property; assuring the availability of real property for agricultural, forest, recreational or open space use; protecting natural resources; or maintaining or enhancing air or water quality or preserving the historical, architectural, archaeological or cultural aspects of real property.
3. Real property. "Real property" includes without limitation surface waters.
4. Third-party right of enforcement. "Third-party right of enforcement" means a right provided in a conservation easement to enforce any of its terms granted to a governmental body, nonprofit corporation or charitable trust, which, although eligible to be a holder, is not a holder.