Maine · Through October 1, 2025
5 M.R.S. §4622: Limitations on attorneys' fees and damages; procedures
  1. TITLE 5: ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
  2. PART 12: HUMAN RIGHTS
  3. CHAPTER 337: HUMAN RIGHTS ACT
  4. SUBCHAPTER 7: CIVIL ACTIONS BY AGGRIEVED PERSONS
1. Limitation. Attorney's fees under section 4614 and civil penal damages or compensatory and punitive damages under section 4613 may not be awarded to a plaintiff in a civil action under this Act unless the plaintiff alleges and establishes that, prior to the filing of the civil action, the plaintiff first filed a complaint with the commission and the commission either:
A. Dismissed the case under section 4612, subsection 2 or subsection 2‑A, paragraphs A and B and D to F;
B. Failed, within 90 days after finding reasonable grounds to believe that unlawful discrimination occurred, to enter into a conciliation agreement to which the plaintiff was a party;
C. Issued a right-to-sue letter under section 4612, subsection 6; or
D. Dismissed the case in error.
If the commission issued a right-to-sue letter, the plaintiff may not be awarded attorney's fees, civil penal damages or compensatory and punitive damages unless the plaintiff establishes that the plaintiff received the right-to-sue letter before filing the civil action.
This subsection does not apply to or limit any remedies for civil actions filed under subchapter 5 if one or more additional causes of action are alleged in the same civil action that do not require exhaustion of administrative remedies or subchapter 4 if the allegations are covered by the federal Fair Housing Act, 42 United States Code, Chapter 45.
2. Advancement on docket; priority. If the plaintiff alleges and establishes that the conditions of subsection 1 have been met, the action may also be advanced on the docket and given priority over other civil actions.