Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.954: Recall petitions; eligibility of signers; prohibited conduct; violations; misdemeanor; felony; penalties.
- MI Code
- Chapter 168
- Act Act-116-of-1954
Sec. 954.
(1) A recall petition must be signed by registered and qualified electors of the electoral district of the official whose recall is sought. Each signer of a recall petition shall affix his or her signature, address, and the date of signing. An individual who signs a recall petition must be a registered and qualified elector of the governmental subdivision designated in the heading of the petition.
(2) An individual shall not do any of the following:
(a) Sign a recall petition with a name other than his or her own.
(b) Make a false statement in a certificate on a recall petition.
(c) If not a circulator, sign a recall petition as a circulator.
(d) Sign a name as circulator other than his or her own.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), an individual who violates subsection (2) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $500.00 or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both.
(4) An individual shall not sign a recall petition with multiple names. An individual who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony.
(5) If an individual signs a recall petition in violation of this section, any signature by that individual on the petition is invalid and must not be counted.