Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.606a: Maintenance of highway by state or local government; duty; immunity from tort liability; exception.
- MI Code
- Chapter 257
- Act Act-300-of-1949
Sec. 606a.
The state transportation department, a board of county road commissioners, a county board of commissioners, and a county, city, or village have no duty to maintain any highway under their jurisdiction in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for the operation of low-speed vehicles.
The state transportation department, a board of county road commissioners, a county board of commissioners, and a county, city, or village are immune from tort liability for injuries or damages sustained by any person arising in any way out of the operation or use of a low-speed vehicle on maintained or unmaintained highways, shoulders, and rights-of-way over which the state transportation department, the board of county road commissioners, the county board of commissioners, or the county, city, or village has jurisdiction. The immunity provided by this subsection does not apply to actions which constitute gross negligence. Gross negligence is defined as conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.