Michigan · Snapshot open-us-law v2026.08, retrieved 2026-09-14
Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2602: Rejection of goods.
  1. MI Code
  2. Chapter 440
  3. Act Act-174-of-1962
Sec. 2602.
Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
Subject to the provisions of the 2 following sections on rejected goods (sections 2603 and 2604),
after rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
if the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this article (subsection (3) of section 2711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
the buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.
The seller's rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by the provisions of this article on seller's remedies in general (section 2703).