Mich. Comp. Laws § 490.52: Presumptions of ownership; credit unions liability and set-off rights.
- MI Code
- Chapter 490
- Act Act-41-of-1968
Sec. 2.
The presumptions created by sections 3 to 7 concerning beneficial ownership as between parties, or as between parties and beneficiaries, of multiple-party accounts are relevant only to controversies between these persons or their creditors and other successors, and shall have no bearing on the rights of withdrawal of such persons as determined by the terms of account contracts. The provisions of sections 11 to 16 govern the liability of credit unions who make payments pursuant thereto, and their set-off rights.